'Law & Order: UK' Season One DVDs Available *at* Target Stores - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
'Law & Order: UK' Season One DVDs Available *at* Target Stores
To clear up some of the confusion, Season 1 of Law and Order: UK is available for purchase at Target stores. I just returned from there and am the proud (and slightly squeeful) owner of the box set. The set does include all thirteen episodes originally filmed and split into Series 1 and Series 2 by ITV. The extras look the same to me.

The sticker on the plastic reads: "The Hit UK Series. Never-Before Seen in the U.S. Offer valid while supplies last." I'm not sure if that last line means that they are only producing a certain number of discs and when they are gone, they're gone. So get to Target people! :)

Tags:

25 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: karinablue_rose Date: March 23rd, 2010 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I didn't know that Target was selling them.I will have to go and pick myself up a copy.
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 23rd, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Wheeee! On my way in a little bit. As soon as my coffee's finished and Obama puts his John Hancock on that little slip of paper, I'm out the door. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 23rd, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
LOL.. um, that was me. *slaps LJ*
aurora_0811 From: aurora_0811 Date: March 23rd, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Woohoo! The work day is going by far too slow, people should realize I have Target to go to. :D
thrace_adama From: thrace_adama Date: March 23rd, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
LOL. Same here, actually!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 23rd, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 23rd, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
There's a mission accomplished joke in there somewhere. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 23rd, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I may have said "game on" to myself on the way out the door this morning. Quietly. Like, just under my breath. I'm sure no one heard me.
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: March 23rd, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
that's great news for US bunnies fans *winks*
From: bamberfan Date: March 23rd, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Stopped in, like I do everyday, to check on any new Jamie news. 5 minutes later I was out the door and on the way to Target. Soooo excited. Can't wait to watch. There were only 2 left after me. Hopefully sales are strong enough to convince them to make Season 2 available.

Come on Bunnies and Freema Fanboys. Get to Target.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 23rd, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
There were two left after I picked up my set. After doing some more shopping, I circled back around to see if anyone else picked up a set, but they were both still there. I'm guessing they'll be gone by the end of the day. I was lucky enough to be off work today. :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 24th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC) (Link Me)
The guy behind me in the checkout line was buying it, too. ;)

Just saw someone over at louk_mattdevlin mention the stock issue online. We may have further legwork yet... :/
wisteria_ From: wisteria_ Date: March 24th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hmm. I figured I would just drop by this weekend since I doubt the demand is very high in this part of town. But now maybe I'll go to Target on my way home from work tomorrow!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 24th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Seriously. Waste NO time, at this point there's no guarantee that they'll get more in stock soon. The "while supplies last" thing is a concern.

I tweeted both Chris Chibnall and Terry Cafolla about the online sell-out just now. I'd imagine they'd be chuffed to find out their show that hasn't even aired in the U.S. is already selling out on DVD in less than 24 hours.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 24th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC) (Link Me)
It struck me that neither of them knew about the DVD release. I wonder if they've contacted their agents and lawyers to see when - and if - their cut of the profits will be arriving.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 24th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah, less surprising when you include the fact that the Universal Home Entertainment TV website (great-tv-shows.com), which is advertised on the menus of the L&O:UK set, doesn't have a listing for the show either. I know they're probably just plugging their other wares that way, but it makes it look like NBCU doesn't know about their own release. XD
enterlinemedia From: enterlinemedia Date: March 24th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I picked up my copy today before picking up the international version of RED CLIFF at Borders. So I have my DVD viewing cut out for me with LAW & ORDER UK and RED CLIFF (international cut is five hours).
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 24th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Glad to read the DVDs can still be found at Target stores. At the moment, they are unavailable online.
enterlinemedia From: enterlinemedia Date: March 24th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
They had three copies at my Target. i bought the first one which now leaves two.
acsgrlie From: acsgrlie Date: March 24th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I picked up a copy at my Target today and I'm really interested in watching it. How much screen time does Jamie get? Is he one of the main detectives?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 24th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The four on the cover get the bulk of the screen time. :) Some episodes he's in more than others, it depends if the focus is slightly more on the law or order side of things. But he's probably on screen as much, if not more than he was in some episodes, as he was on BSG.
acsgrlie From: acsgrlie Date: March 24th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks for the help! I'm even more excited to watch it now :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 24th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
That's what I was going to say. At the very least you're guaranteed a bit of Bamber every time in this, which wasn't always the case with BSG. (I see you, "Downloaded"! How ya doin', "Dirty Hands"?!) ;)
shallowz From: shallowz Date: March 24th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You are a lifesaver! Received a Target notice that 'order delayed' (which thanks for that tidbit of info that Target was even carrying these) and saw this post. Called around and found a few Targets that still had some and it is now in my greedy hands. Thank you muchly.:)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 24th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
We're here to help! :)

There's some definite wonkiness with Target online. A friend tried to place an order last night and the page stated the DVDs weren't available. However, I just checked the site and it looks as if Target is taking orders again. But I'm glad you have a set and don't have to stress about it. :)
25 comments or Leave a comment