Friday Forum: Build Your Own Jamie Project - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
Friday Forum: Build Your Own Jamie Project

This week's forum topic: If you could design your ideal project for Jamie - TV series or film, or even a play - what would it be? Basic plot? His character? What genre? Who else would you cast, and who would they play? NO restrictions here, folks, let's not think logically as you might when speculating what kind of roles might actually be available to him - it can be serious, it can be silly, whatever you like. This is your creativity set loose, so aim high and think big. ;)

 



I've got two ideas: One is a gender-flipped noir caper based mostly around a conversation I once had with a friend about how much we love film noir updates like The Grifters and Into the Night but rarely does anyone follow that process through to the logical conclusion... i.e. completely change it up so the protagonist is a woman and the femme fatale is a man. The big bad can be a woman, too, just for consistency. ;) So mine would basically be (hold on, terrible pitch tactics approaching) a cross between Alias, Leverage and Into the Night, where average Jane crosses paths with gorgeous man-creature on the run from veddy veddy bad peoples who want to SMASH BURN KILL, and just to up the ante it's got continent-hopping, high-stakes level shenanigans. Despite the omnipresence of danger, after helping him out of a jam once, she's kind lured in by the excitement and unpredictability of the life he leads. (And the hawtness.) Sure, that sort of thing usually works only in a 2 hour feature but let's say for the sake of argument I figure out a way to sustain it for series. (Once she's experienced she could fully partner w/ him at some point instead of just tagging along; then it'd be more like Scarecrow & Mrs. King.) So yeah, basically Jamie gets to be a bit Han Solo-ish, charming and crafty and clever and (because he's the eye candy) shirtless somewhat often. XD My protagonist, ideally, would be Felicia Day - because I adore her and she could believably pull off both fish-out-of-water and, when push comes to shove, badass (See: her two Dollhouse appearances. That sealed the deal.) Because I'm sentimental like that, my big bad would be Lena Olin. And gosh, lots of actors I'd love to throw in there; only definite so far, my comic relief (some kind of shifty associate of the male lead; think Moz on White Collar but slightly more acerbic) is Richard Ayoade. As many cool, fast, set piece in exotic locales (*even if they are just LA or Vancouver - it'll look goooooood) as I could shoehorn in. Other than that, it's still cooking... ask me again later...

The other dream show would be what I call "The Big TV Boyfriends Show", which currently has no plot or genre profile to speak of other than it's AWESOME and features all of my TV boyfriends: Jamie, Tahmoh, Michael Vartan, Nathan Fillion, Naveen Andrews, Carlos Bernard, Timothy Olyphant, Michael C. Hall... I'm sure I'll squeeze in one or two more, too. It's like The Magnificent Seven of hawtness. That's about all I've got so far. XD

Let's hear your ideas... or, of course, you could just talk Jamie in any way you want, it's the open thread.  Or post pics. 



*le sigh*



 

Tags:

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 4th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I'd watch that show! I love the idea of Jamie playing the charming, adventurous character.

I've got this show in my head for ages, but I'm not sure about the actual narrative, I'm mainly all about the setting. It would be a kinda dystopian future thing, where society breaks down and as a result the government becomes really restrictive (kind of a cross between Children of Men and V for Vendetta). Jamie would play a former investigative journalist, now doing a boring desk job because there is no free media anymore. He'd have a son, but all the children would have been taken away from their parents to be brought up in a "safe" environment, hence he would be very disillusioned at the beginning (also along the lines of the main character in Children of Men).
As I said I'm not quite sure about what actually happens but at some point he could end up in a government institution and Ben Kingsley would play the slightly mad head of that institution, who thinks he has to reeducate people to fit into his idea of a new society, idk it's all just random ideas.
I'd want Alfonso Cuaron to helm it, since he's brilliant and maybe Sienna Guillory to play a possible love interest. It would have to have lots of characters though since I generally prefer ensemble dramas.

Have I mentioned that I have spent far too much time thinking about something that's never going to happen? ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 5th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Jamie would play a former investigative journalist

Say no more, I'M IN! I have a journalism degree and idolized Woodward and Bernstein in school, so needless to say I have a soft spot for investigative reporters. Funny cause this ties in tangentially to something I was thinking of mentioning in a future Character of the Month post. (Go ahead and have a guess, but mind you it's very tangential.)

I'm a sucker for dystopian tales, too, though they are definitely hard to maintain for the long haul; like I think I mentioned when Jamie was rumored for The Walking Dead, that's a hurdle they're going to have to overcome. It's tough to watch bleakness week after week unless you can make it work, but if you can... (See: BSG ;) )

And that also reminds me, though remakes are a dime a dozen these days and most of them (thought not all) are shit, there's one film I remember mentioning to someone would be ripe for a remake and that's Bertrand Tavernier's Death Watch (a.k.a. "La mort en direct") - ever see it? It's amazing, it (and the book it's based on) totally predicted the insatiability of reality TV decades ago. Would make an awesome BBC movie, could be done on a low budget. I could totally see Jamie in the Harvey Keitel role.

Hey, until our faves have new projects we can watch, we're allowed to project. We're fans. It's what we do. ;)
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 7th, 2010 09:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I think journalism might uit our Jamie! Mhm character of the month, did he play a reporter before?

Yes I think they need some sense of community and friendship between the characters to maintain the bleakness. We'll see how Walking Dead does after the pilot. (I must admit I'm going back and forth on my excitement for the show, I'm still bitter that it was so close with Jamie, I'm a bit immaturely stacked against it now)

I've never seen Death Watch, I'll put it on my list!

indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: June 5th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I've often thought about Jamie (thought about Jamie, full stop *g*) in a thriller like Match Point, where he gets to play a sleek bad guy. Not immediately identifiable as such, but either a cunning criminal or a total psychopath. :) Wouldn't that be fun to watch? And if it was directed by a Woody Allen, it probably wouldn't hurt his career. :)

Alternately, I wonder if doing a few more turns in literary vehicles might raise his profile? James MacAvoy went from Children of Dune to Atonement to Wanted, I would love if Jamie had a similar trajectory! (I"m sure Jamie is quite capable of managing his own path, though. Hi Jamie! :P)

And then there's the fun stuff - I think I was tweeting with Asta about a remake of The Grifters, starring Jamie, Mary McDonnell, and Katee Sackhoff. Ah, wouldn't that be a feast for the senses.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 5th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah, I don't think the badguy idea should be understated, at all. Like I said last week, he's got the chops to do it and I bet he'd welcome the opportunity again.

I was just telling someone the other day how I remembered watching Children of Dune and thinking "Who's THAT guy? He's going to be HUGE." XD (It's not a bad trajectory at all, is it? Though my preference would be for a better big'un film than Wanted. Was actually pretty disappointed in that, not Jimmy Mac's fault though.)

a remake of The Grifters, starring Jamie, Mary McDonnell, and Katee Sackhoff.

LMAO. Well, it would fit with the majority of Bamber roles in that he dies at the end. ;)
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 7th, 2010 09:10 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I had exacctly the same thought when I watched Match Point. He would be so good as a overly ambitious sleek British social climber!
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 6th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Great ideas. I don't have any detailed ideas like any of yours sketched out, but I really would like to see Jamie in two different types of movies. I think it would be fun to see him in a romantic comedy. I think it could broaden his fanbase too.

My favorite pick would be to see him play a sinister character. One that is charismatic on the surface but evil at his core. Maybe serial killer ala Ted Bundy.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 6th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Well here's my idea. Jamie would star in an X-Men inspired tv series that would take place in the same world set up in the 3 X-Men films. Jamie would play Pietro Lensherr and Mia Kirshner would play his sister Wanda. They are the children of Magneto (the villain from the films played by Sir Ian McKellan), but they don't share their fathers anti-human views and are members of the X-Men. The X-Men are a team of mutants who use their special powers for the benefit of humanity. The show would deal with how these characters protect a society who hates and fears them from other dangerous mutants.

The X-Men of the series would be based in San Francisco, rather than New York, and would be a seperate team from the one seen in the films. Here is my main cast.

JAMIE BAMBER - Pietro Lensherr aka QUICKSILVER
MIA KIRSHNER - Wanda Lensherr aka SCARLET WITCH
JENSEN ACKLES - Alex Summers aka HAVOK
CASSIDY FREEMAN - Lorna Dane aka POLARIS
RYAN KWANTEN - Samuel Guthrie aka CANNONBALL
KATIE CASSIDY - Tabitha Smith aka BOOM BOOM
MATT LANTER - Julian Keller aka HELLION
MEHCAD BROOKS - David Alleyne aka PRODIGY
MALESE JOW - Jubilation Lee aka JUBILEE

The villains of the series would be the Hellfire Club. The Hellfire Club are wealthy and influential members of society. The purpose of the Hellfire Club is to obtain power through politics and economic influence. Since its foundation, they have been involved in wars and assassinations to further the agendas of its most powerful members.

IAN McSHANE - SEBASTIAN SHAW
RHONA MITRA - SELENE
POLLY WALKER - EMMA STEED
HENRY IAN CUSICK - BENEDICT KINE
BRANDON ROUTH - DWAYNE TAYLOR
MELISSA GEORGE - ADRIENNE FROST
MORENA BACCARIN - BENAZIR KAUR
CALLUM BLUE - DONALD PIERCE
JON FOO - SHINOBI SHAW

The second group of villains are called The Purifiers. They are a force of Christian fundamentalists who see themselves in a holy war against mutants, believing that the world will only be saved when all mutants have been exterminated.

ZELKJO IVANEK - MATTHEW RISMAN
MICHELLE FORBES - THE LEPER QUEEN
ALEXANDER SKARSGARD - GRAYDON CREED
NEIL JACKSON - CAMERON HODGE
JODY LYNN O'KEEFE - ANNE REYNOLDS
TAHMOH PENIKETT - ELI BARD
MICHAEL TRUCCO - PAUL McGUINESS
GENEVIEVE CORTESE - SISTER MARY

Jamie as the star of a big budget dramatic action series wearing a hot uniform fighting off all sorts of villains? Sounds good to me! Big thanks to my bro for helping me out with the villains.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 6th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Wow, that's a hell of a hot cast. ;)

There are so many mitigating factors as to why this won't happen (Fox owning the X-Men characters pre-dating the Marvel/Disney deal, the status of the film franchise, and the fact that Joss Whedon is now working with Marvel/Disney on Avengers).... BUT when I was reading Joss's Astonishing X-Men series I entertained ideas about what a brilliant series it would make. And in that X-Verse context, Jamie would be just about the perfect Cyclops. :) (Bone thrown to the K/L shippers: And actually, Katee would be a pretty great Emma Frost.)
From: dark_phoenix2 Date: June 6th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Suited Up

Oops I forgot to log in when I posted my Bamber X-Men project. I found these pics online while I was looking at actors for my cast.







zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 7th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

I know I've seen that last one somewhere online before. LOL

I'll see your Pietros and raise you my own homemade Jamie-as-Astonishing X-Men-Scott Summers Photoshop job.



Jimmy Marsden who? ;)

*(note: I know he pretty much exclusively wears the visor in the comic, but dammit that was too hard to manip.)
From: dark_phoenix2 Date: June 7th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

Yes Jamie would make a great Cyclops too. He looks killer in those ruby quartz shades :) I just might try to get something made with the visor...
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 7th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

Actually, I take it back, Cassady did draw him w/ the shades. He's wearing them in THAT scene. (The cliffhanger between issues 13 and 14. If you read it, you know the scene I mean...and if you don't, you can read it here.)

I also forgot to mention: Special Guest Appearance by Christina Hendricks as Jean Grey in THAT scene. ;)
From: dark_phoenix2 Date: June 7th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

I never read that. Thanks for the link. Christina Hendricks is a great choice for Jean. After reading that I'm just loving the idea of Tricia Helfer as Emma.

I tried making a manip with the visor on. I kinda rushed through it, and couldn't get the hair right.



Now I really want to see Jamie in an X-Men movie! He'd wear the uniform well ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 7th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

Heh, awesome. ;) He'd even wear the blue and yellow uniform well, if they went that route!

I can't recommend the Whedon/Cassaday series enough; I know a lot of X-Men purists weren't happy with some of the choices but I found they did a supreme job of mixing the balls-out action with a lot of heart and of course, great humor. (Apparent right there in that scene I linked. "I don't like games, Emma"..."No, you're Scott Summers. You like homework and vegetables." And the Kitty/Colossus stuff is epic and heartbreaking. They're my favorite couple in that verse, it kind of broke me. ;) )

Tricia would be a great Emma choice too! - I suggested Katee cause we know she and Jamie have chemistry and it would be a neat stretch for her playing a kind of snotty, elegant reformed-villainess as opposed to someone more rough-and-ready. But I could totally see Helfer rock it as well.
From: dark_phoenix2 Date: June 9th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

Yeah Katee is great. I really enjoyed watching her on 24 this season, especially during the last few episodes.

Kitty and Colossus are such a great pairing. Hopefully we'll get to see that in the films when they eventually make another one. Even better, the great Jamie Bamber will be part of the cast. :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 10th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Suited Up

I have a feeling they won't incorporate Kitty or Colossus into X-Men: First Class since it covers when Xavier and Magneto meet and that was waaay before their time. You never know, though, they've screwed with canon in many ways - some totally acceptable, some seriously WTF. (Emma Frost as Silver Fox's sister in X-Men Origins: Wolverine - the HELL was that?!)

I have to say... well there was many things in X:Men: The Last Stand that pissed me off, but the biggest one was that there was NO hint at the end that Kitty and Colossus would get together. They could have easily added a brief scene to indicate them "noticing" each other, esp. after we get to know Kitty (and I LOVED Ellen Page, shame she's probably too old to play her again now) and feel kinda bad for her after she flirts with Iceman but he ends up back with Rogue. They could have squeezed in something, the movie was short anyway. Harumph.
17 comments or Leave a comment