First Photo of Jamie Bamber in 'Outcasts'! - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
First Photo of Jamie Bamber in 'Outcasts'!

BBC America held their press panels for upcoming programing as part of the Television Critics Association's summer press tour today, and in conjunction with that they've also released the first stills from Outcasts. Here's your first look at Jamie as Mitchell Hoban:

(Click to enlarge)

Photo: Kudos / BBC

Some additional info via tweets from various TV writers and critics who attended the panel:

@IMDbTV:
- #Outcasts also stars Jamie Bamber, looking scruffier than he did in #BSG. #TCA
(EDIT: Yeah, we can see that. ;) ♥)
- World ending event that brings about #Outcasts involves a conflict between US & China. That explains why most survivors are Brits. #TCA
- #Outcasts creator Ben Richards says the series is about the hope for human survival & reaching for the stars. #TCA

@TVTango:
- #Outcast is set in 2040 a group of social misfits and criminals are sent to be the pioneers of a new settlement on a nearby planet. #tca

@futoncritic:
- #BBCA at #TCA: "I think it's less overtly sci-fi than BATTLESTAR GALACTICA." - Richards on how OUTCASTS compares to it

@televisionary:
- No vampires in space for #Outcasts, said Ben Richards. Carpathia a reference to ship that rescued Titanic, not vamps. #TCA @bbcamerica

@TVTango:
- #Outcasts Ben Richards creator: "Our director was very keen that it didn't have that gimmicky sci-fi feel. No set phasers to stun." #tca

@Zap2itHanh:
- #Outcasts creator Ben Richards is anti Lord of the Flies, and project shows people are neither inherently good or evil #BBCA #TCA

@thesurfreport:
- #Outcasts creator/writer Ben Richards loved #Deadwood but doesn't think he can get away w/everything that show did. 

EDIT: Here's an updated description of Jamie's character:

Mitchell Hoban (Jamie Bamber)
is Head of the Expeditionaries. Progressive and ambitious, he is frustrated at the established order and has his own ideas as to how the planet should be run.

EDIT #2: Still more! Here's the expanded synopsis of the show:

With Earth no longer habitable, a group of courageous pioneers have traveled to another planet to begin again. They’ve built the town of Forthaven on Carpathia and have the unique opportunity of creating a new and better future on another planet. Led by President Tate (Cunningham) and his core team of Stella (Norris), Cass (Daniel Mays, The Bank Job, Atonement) and Fleur (Amy Manson, Being Human), they’re determined to run the civilization in a democratic way, but some tough decisions in the past may prove divisive.

As the series begins it’s a moment of incredible anticipation. Forthaven has lost all contact with Earth but the arrival of the last known transporter, with Julius Berger (Eric Mabius) on board, signals fresh hopes and dreams. But why does President Tate seem anxious about the imminent arrival of Berger and will the transporter land safely with Stella's husband and daughter, who she heartbreakingly left behind?

Meanwhile those appointed Expeditionaries, Mitchell (Jamie Bamber, Battlestar Galactica) and Jack (Ashley Walters, Small Island, Hustle), have a mission to explore the new planet and bring back vital information to the settlement. Will they find other life out there, or do they truly have the planet to themselves?

The settlers are a diverse group of individuals who left their old lives behind in extraordinary circumstances. They’ve been promised a second chance but are far away from home, friends, family and their pasts. Passionate about their jobs, confident of their ideals and optimistic about the future, they work hard to preserve what they've built on the planet they now call home.

Carpathia offers the possibility of redemption as the new inhabitants try to avoid the mistakes made on Earth. Inevitably they cannot escape the human pitfalls of love, greed, lust, loss, corruption and a longing for those they've left behind. As they continue to work and live together, they come to realize this is no ordinary planet. Is there a bigger purpose at work? Is the peace of Forthaven more fragile than they think?

Tags: ,

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
spongetrisha From: spongetrisha Date: August 7th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
How much am I loving the scruff?
ragdoll From: ragdoll Date: August 7th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm not normally big on the beardy, but mmmmm he looks scrummy with the scruff. *dies*
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 7th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Squeee!
Loving the short hair + beard combo! and the kid is adorable, I hope it's supposed to be his.
I like all the tweets too, though they don't need to tune down the sci-fi element for me.
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: August 7th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
OMG!!! I love the scruffy look , he's handsome ...I can't wait for this serie!!!!
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: August 7th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
OMG !!!!!!!!!!! yes, we finnaly have the first photo of it...how i love this look *blush*
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: August 7th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The story sounds good by the way ;-)
mzcalypso From: mzcalypso Date: August 7th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Anti Lord of the Flies is good to hear. After four grim years of BSG where nobody ever seemed to have a better side, that's got to be a relief.

Most guys doing the Daddy thing are just sort of ho-hum. JB in the role... the hormones say "Yes, GOOD MAN to make a baby with!" Even though I don't have or want kids.
xenite99 From: xenite99 Date: August 7th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
oooh..love the scruff!!! he does it so well..and with his natural color too...very nice....i hope bbc america will play this one as well....looking forward to more jamie!!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: August 7th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The press event today was for BBC America. ;) It's definitely airing in the States on December 10th. (It's the UK date we're not sure of yet, though logic presumes they'll get it first.)

FYI, there seems to have been a clip reel screened at the TCA event today, too, but it hasn't turned up online yet. Fingers crossed it will, soon.
xenite99 From: xenite99 Date: August 7th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
oooh..that is unusual they are going backwards like that...but yay for them playing it over here too..i am sure the UK will get it first...which is fine with me...i am used to that with doctor who...

Edited at 2010-08-07 11:32 pm (UTC)
sarmoti From: sarmoti Date: August 7th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
YAY. :)
indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: August 8th, 2010 12:26 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Ha, that look is perfect! Hair longer but with some shape, and with a bit of scruff. Mmmmmmscrumptious.

(wait, what, there was a plot? Reviewers what? ;0P)

Sounds promising! Lots of character development mentioned. Though I hope Jamie doesn't end up playing Helo on Caprica, since he's out exploring the wilderness and all!
scifishipper From: scifishipper Date: August 8th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Mmmmmmm. New jamie pics are always happy-making. And I gotta say, that's not as much scruff as it is a beard. Whoa! It's an interesting look, but I have to grumble that they didn't neaten it on his neck. I guess expeditionaries have better things to do than shave?

I'm sooooo excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you!
falconer17 From: falconer17 Date: August 8th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
OMG love the scruff and the hair!!! ♥ can't wait for this to air!
pipsytip From: pipsytip Date: August 8th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Guh.

Seriously guh.

Um I think my ovaries just melted.

Oh dear.
acsgrlie From: acsgrlie Date: August 8th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Not usually into the scruff since we know how good he looks all clean and spiffy on BSG but it does look rather hot here.

and this (#Outcasts creator Ben Richards says the series is about the hope for human survival & reaching for the stars. #TCA) sounds very familiar....;)

Looking forward to it!!
16 comments or Leave a comment