Five Minutes with Jamie Bamber - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Five Minutes with Jamie Bamber
Not me, sadly, but TalkTalk.co.uk had a chance to speak with Jamie recently, 5 minutes with...Jamie Bamber.

It's a brief interview, but one of the better ones I've read recently. Jamie discusses Law & Order: UK, Batlestar Galactica and Outcasts (potential spoilers for Outcasts).

Two points regarding the interview I can clarify. Edward James Olmos has made comments since Battlestar Galactica ended about scripting a film to take place after the finale. He mentioned it again at panel during Dragon*Con last weekend. He may have written something, but NBCU/SyFy has no plans to do any further films, although a web series set during the first Cylon war is in the works.

And then there are Jamie's comments regarding Outcasts.

FINALLY, YOU'RE STARRING IN AN UPCOMING PROJECT CALLED OUTCASTS, WHAT CAN YOU TELL US ABOUT THAT?

Yeah, I did Outcasts with the BBC; I did the first episode for them. I shot that in South Africa before the World Cup and it was great. I look forward to seeing it; I wish them well on that. It's actually a quite similar story to Battlestar; I play a kind of pioneer of another civilisation on a different planet. Our own planet has relocated to an outpost somewhere far flung in the universe that we have found that can support human life, which has gone kaput - there's only 50,000 people left, ring any bells? He's a slightly tortured character and very fun to play. I was only doing a limited arc on it, but it was great.

Yes, Jamie's arc is, as he says, limited. I've known for awhile and was asked to not say anything because of potential spoilers. But, since Jamie is being so honest, a weight has been lifted off of my shoulders! :)
 
And I'll share a tiny bit of additional information. Because of the the story's similarities to Battlestar, he chose not to pursue a larger role. However, he felt it was a good script and wanted to be a part of the production.

Tags: , , , , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
scifishipper From: scifishipper Date: September 11th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm glad he got the work in Outcasts, but I am sad to hear it is a limited arc. *sigh*
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I was really excited too...briefly. As much as I would have loved for him to appear in the entire series (there can never be too much of him on my TV screen), I understand why he felt it may not be a good idea. Sci-fi actors don't get typecast like they used to, but starring in two similar series in such a short time period might not be the best career move. And he wouldn't have been able to do the film in France! :)
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: September 11th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Interesting. Well that certainly sounds like he bites it early. I wonder if he "chose to pursue a larger role" if he'd have been cast as someone else? Maybe he would've taken the Eric Mabius role, which sounds like the lead and maybe a bit more of an Apollo sort.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Those are my words and I'm paraphrasing from information I got quite awhile ago. There were concerns as to the similarities between Outcasts and BSG and, given the numerous comparisons drawn by fans and the media since BBC announced the series, looks like Jamie called that one right. ;) It also sounds as if, from this interview and another recent interview, he was drawn to a character that was unlike the characters he had played before.

I know nothing about his character's fate. Maybe he gets lost in the desert and can reappear if there is a second series. :)
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: September 11th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC) (Link Me)
From what I've read previously, it sounded like he said give me the Chief role instead of the Apollo role. Heh. But we'll see this winter I guess!
sarmoti From: sarmoti Date: September 11th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC) (Link Me)
This is good to know, so I don't watch the thing expecting Jamie to be all over it only to see his arc conclude within the first episode! Best to know this upfront so that I know how much Jamie I'll be getting. :) Yes I usually avoid spoilers but I didn't care as much in this case, plus it doesn't detail any storylines anyway. Thanks for posting the info!
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah, I thought some people may want to be prepared, but, at the same time, I didn't want to possibly piss off the BBC if they wanted to position Jamie as one of the stars of the series. Lucky for us, he blabbed. :)
ragdoll From: ragdoll Date: September 11th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Damn. I would have watched the series anyway since it's from Kudos who can do no wrong in my book and there are some other people I like a lot in the cast (particularly Hermione Norris and Daniel Mays), but I was definitely looking forward to more Jamie more often. I don't blame him given what he's said about the similarities, but...*sigh* At least we'll get a little more of him this year, eh? :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I probably would have watched regardless of his involvement given all the reasons you list. Plus, I'll give any sci-fi show a chance and a wide birth to lose me.

I always like to think things work out for the best in the long run. If he hadn't have been miserable doing Ultimate Force and asked to be released from his contract, he would never have been Lee Adama and.....I probably would not be here right now. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 11th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC) (Link Me)
-Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is my favourite film of all time

BRB DYING!!1!!111! Buh, Jamie. From whence comes your epic epicness?! (Also, my Friday Forum suggestion (scroll down) is extra-special now. Heeee.)

Re: Outcasts - I'm kinda glad the cat's out of the bag, Asta. I'm sure you're relieved. ;)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
THE PRESSURE WAS KILLING ME!!!

See, when he mentioned Butch and Sundance, my mind went to White Collar since a) there was a direct reference to the film this season and b) those involved in the show have mentioned it in interviews in regards to the "bromance". And since it's Jamie's favorite film this means he MUST guest star on the show now. ;)
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: September 11th, 2010 09:28 am (UTC) (Link Me)
yea..I'm sad to hear he's got a limited arc role but as you said Asta77, he couldn't make the movie in France , and I'm can't wait to see that....:-)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee. Yes, *you* might prefer to see him in the movie. ;)
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: September 11th, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
oh que oui!!! lol
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 11th, 2010 10:17 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm actually really disappointed, I was looking forward to the whole series as it seemed to be right up my alley (moreso than L&O although I have een enjoying it too). Eric Mabius can't make up for a lack of Jamie!

But I do get his reasoning, they seem to have a lot of similarities.
I wondered how he could get all this work done in the last couple of months, I guess that answers that question.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 11th, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I was waiting for someone to ask how he could be in France filming when Outcasts was still filming in South Africa. I even had lies reasons prepped! There's been a lot of press referring to Jamie as one of the stars of the series. I wonder if it was the BBC or Jamie's idea to reveal his limited role?
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 11th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm glad he (and you) could clarify that. I did get the impression that he would be a series regular from the press release and it would have been an even bigger disappointment to tune in without forewarning.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 11th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I was looking forward to the whole series as it seemed to be right up my alley

In a certain regard, I'm right there with you. The way the show's being described tonally is something that really interests me. (Deadwood in space? OMFG YES PLZ! *dies*) So in that sense, I was a bit gutted when Asta shared the news w/ me. (Yeah, I knew too, but as the XO of this comm I was sworn to secrecy. ;) ) I can see Jamie's reasoning, though, and I am quite glad that it's allowed him to do the French film, which sounds like a real passion project for him. (I can imagine that having spent so much of his childhood in France, studied the language extensively, etc. would present a certain appeal to work in their industry for a change.)

And I'll still watch Outcasts, regardless. Hope it turns out to be all that it promises. BBCA needs more original programming like WOAH!
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: September 11th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Asta, i bet you're feeling better and relived now that he told us a bit more about him being involved in "Outcast" lol
i can understand why he didn't wanna be more involved in this new serie and seeing like only a sci-fi actor....and like you and Pinkylilie said, he wouldn't have been able to be in that french movie...lol...seriously, who wouldn't want to hear him speak in French again ? lol blush
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 20th, 2010 11:21 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Dang. It makes me sad to hear it's a limited role. I just really hoped to see some more Jamie goodness in a (hopefully) long series. But I thank you for the info. Now I won't have to get so frustrated over not knowing when I'd get to see it. (Since I'm from Sweden) I still have Law and Order to wait for. Season 1 just ended here. Too bad there are so few episodes!!!

~Suzy
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 20th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I feel your pain. Outcasts should air relatively soon in the U.S. after it debuts in the U.K., but it's been like a year and a half wait for L&O:UK. Well, we did get it on DVD earlier this year, but I want Jamie back on TV for as many people as possible to see. :)
suzy_74 From: suzy_74 Date: September 22nd, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
There can never be too little of Jamie!

This is a great com and so I'm watching it "officially" now. I have especially been enjoying all the eye candy and the monthly posts.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 27th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thank you! That's very kind of you to say. :) And glad you're enjoying the monthly posts. It was an idea zegeekgirl and I came up with to keep the comm active during slow times, but then Jamie went and got busy!
acsgrlie From: acsgrlie Date: October 4th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Limited? Hmph. Not cool but the show still intrigues me.
24 comments or Leave a comment