Jamie Bamber cast in Ron Moore's '17th Precinct' - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Jamie Bamber cast in Ron Moore's '17th Precinct'
Jamie Bamber Reunites with Battlestar Boss Ron Moore for NBC's Precinct.

Bamber will play Caolan, an extremely focused crime scene detective. He joins the recently cast Stockard Channing.

Stockard Channing was the first actor signed to the project last week. Micahel Rymer is set to direct the pilot.

I cannot begin to tell you how excited I am by this news. I had my suspicions in recent weeks this would happen, but no conclusive word. There is a great deal of respect and admiration between Ron and Jamie which makes me feel this is a great project for Jamie to get back on American TV. And it seems Jamie's time spent on Law & Order: UK served as good preparation for the role. ;) If I find out more, I will let you all know.

Tags:

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: February 15th, 2011 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
exciting news...that's great for Jamie...
xwacky From: xwacky Date: February 15th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh my gosh! I can't even begin to describe how excited I am about this. I may have to swallow my words that I'm not gonna watch another RDM show (yes tantrum). This sounds like a cop show instead of Scifi. Do you know more about this project?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 15th, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It's a hybrid genre show - part procedural/party fantasy. A brief description: "the show is set in the fictional town of Excelsior, where magic and supernatural elements rule over science." Stockard Channing was the first cast member announced. I should add that to the post!
xwacky From: xwacky Date: February 15th, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Damn! RDM got Stockard Channing? This is so exciting!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 15th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
ABBEY BARTLET AND LEE ADAMA R IN UR BASE, BUSTIN' U WIF MAGICK.

*giggity* Yes, please.
xwacky From: xwacky Date: February 15th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
*smirk* *giggle* YESSSSSSSSSS!
be_themoon From: be_themoon Date: February 20th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
... okay, the show sounds awesome - but I don't trust RDM an inch. ARGH.
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: February 15th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It's a really great news!!!!!!!!!!! I'm so excited!!!
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: February 15th, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
SO SO EXCITED FOR HIM...

So so scared for me as a fangirl!
Sigh.
rdave1 From: rdave1 Date: February 15th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm thrilled for Jamie!

But I'm so conflicted as a fangirl!
ayajedi From: ayajedi Date: February 15th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Congrats to Jamie I'm sure. However I am conflicted cuz I love him as Matt on L&O:UK
airings From: airings Date: February 15th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

YAY!

zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 15th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: YAY!

Ha ha ha ha ha ADEBISI FTMFW. XD

I will see you one and raise you...

anamarya From: anamarya Date: February 15th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
this is such a nice news. I hope that we get to see the pilot soon and that they're going to pick it up after that.

(Deleted comment)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 15th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
OK, it's taken me almost 2 hours to post my proper reaction comment because of a) work and b) not being able to find the appropriate GIF that I wanted. I think I found a good substitute though:



FRAK TO THE YES. Excitement, it begins NOW.

(Also... Fear? What fear, other than NBC will decide not to pick it up? And yes, of course I'm taking into account not knowing the quality of the script - despite the spectacular pedigree - but let's put it this way. It cannot possibly be worse than your average episode of "The Event", so... GIVE IT A SHOT, network.)

He has a Gaelic name. Phoarrrr. *rubs thighs in the stylee of Vic Reeves* XD
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 16th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm pretty confidant this will get a series pickup. The only sure thing in Hollywood is Colin winning the best actor Oscar. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 16th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Heeeeee. Posting that GIF did two things:
1) made me put A Single Man into my Netflix queue (It's so sad, but such a beautiful movie), and
2) reminded me of how one day Jamie must play a role that requires him to wear chunky-framed glasses. Because ridic-handsome men wearing vintage specs is a major kink of mine. XD
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: February 15th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
hmmm, mixed feelings, Huzzah if it's in the vein of early BSG/season one of Carnivale, 'Oh noes' if it's in the vein of late BSG.

ETA: Oh just realised it's on NBC and not syfy/cw or something like that, well that's good! Even it it sucks that's good exposure!



Edited at 2011-02-15 09:55 pm (UTC)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 16th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yes, even if it doesn't succeed, the exposure on network TV can only help Jamie's career. :)
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 15th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Mhm, not a fan of later BSG seasons and supernatural shows don't usually do so well on networks, do they? Still for Jamie's sake I'll hope they pick it up.

If it does get picked up I hope RDM doesn't get bored with his chracter half way through and he starts missing from whole episodes *still bitter*
aurora_0811 From: aurora_0811 Date: February 15th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Allow me to add to the party. This was me upon finding out this happiest of news! I'm very excited for him (and for us!)

Photobucket
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 15th, 2011 11:17 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
*chortle* Nice one. ;)

I found that GIF that was eluding me, BTW...


And while I'm here, shame on us for not including...

aurora_0811 From: aurora_0811 Date: February 15th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Aww you're right! I can't believe we forgot that one. I promise this will be my last one but hey...he's so cute when he's excited!

Photobucket
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 15th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Aye? Why last? This is big news, surely it deserves at least a moderate-sized party. ;)



phdelicious From: phdelicious Date: February 16th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm excited for Jamie but there's still a ways to go before it airs as a series and honestly I'm not that jazzed that its a RDM project. He seems to be assembling a great cast - but I don't trust him to tell stories any more.
falconer17 From: falconer17 Date: February 16th, 2011 09:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)
yaysen!!!!! this is good news!
spongetrisha From: spongetrisha Date: February 16th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yay! this is great news. I can't wait to see it.
28 comments or Leave a comment