New Interview with Jamie, "All The World's a Stage" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
New Interview with Jamie, "All The World's a Stage"
New Zealand's The Dominion Post has posted a recent interview with Jamie. The interview covers a wide range of topics from Battlestar Galactica to current projects 17th Precinct and John Doe to working around the world and what it means for his family life. Personally, I loved reading he'd like to do comedy. :)

And here's one excerpt regarding Jamie's thoughts about 17th Precinct not being picked up by NBC:

"I've just done another police procedural as a pilot and I've realised one of the strengths of Law & Order is leaving the audience wondering what's going to happen next."

That pilot, 17th Precinct, was to be directed by Battlestar creator Ron Moore. It brought together former crew and at least three of the old cast in Vancouver. But it was not picked up by its US network.

"The saddest thing for us personally was that we were working with the people we had grown to love and respect [on Battlestar] again.

''It didn't work for whatever reason and you don't know. It's not a proven science. It was a difficult subject matter and I guess test audiences didn't quite sort of believe or understand the world that we were trying to create.''

Tags: , , ,

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: June 27th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Personally, I loved reading he'd like to do comedy. :)

I suppose technically he's already done one (Un jour mon pere viendra is a comedy), but it's not quite the same as being a lead in a comedy, I know. ;) Agreed. 200%.

''It didn't work for whatever reason and you don't know. It's not a proven science. It was a difficult subject matter and I guess test audiences didn't quite sort of believe or understand the world that we were trying to create.''

*eye-twitch* *nostril-flare* *test-audience-induced-rage-face*

I... I just... yeah. Stepping away from the pulpit... stepping away slooowly...
anamarya From: anamarya Date: June 27th, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Where should i start with the awesomeness of this? 'cause of lack of time i'll just keep it at However, when you're best known for playing an American hero, having a polished British accent can catch a lot of people off guard.

and

I'd love to do a Disney movie or something like that. That would be very high on my list.
well, we would love to watch it
mattlong From: mattlong Date: July 5th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC) (Link Me)

where did you get this?

did 17th Precinct leaked already?

J&J-BS-17P

sorry if i used this...
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 5th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

Actually, it's something a friend made me. I just uploaded to my Photobucket account today...which I apparently need to make private. Please don't post. She may be willing to share it later, but it wasn't intended for public use at this point. Sorry. :(

ETA: There are screener copies floating around and...I'm working on it. ;)

Edited at 2011-07-05 03:34 am (UTC)
mattlong From: mattlong Date: July 5th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

sorry about that... i just got excited when i saw the gif...
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 7th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

Hey, your excitement is TOTALLY understandable. It will be shareable sooner rather than later. ;) And you made me realize I need to be more careful with my account, so no worries. :)
mattlong From: mattlong Date: July 7th, 2011 07:03 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

thanks! anyways, i have a question, have you seen the screener video? was it good?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 7th, 2011 11:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

I have. IMHO, it does have it's flaws, particularly the magical aspect needed work (one scene made me cringe). However, it was (no surprise) well cast, there were some great moments (one really cool scene takes place in a potential victims home), and it had potential. Pilots have been picked up to series and then reworked. I don't know why NBC couldn't have done it with '17th Precinct'. Although, while I think it would have become a very good series, the subject matter may have ultimately limited the audience. It's a harder sell than BSG.
mattlong From: mattlong Date: July 8th, 2011 06:35 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

damn, i really want to see this!!! i feel that given the chance, the show will improve and develop to something classic... but more importantly i was really looking forward to it because of Matt... i wish the show gets a second chance and be shown soon...
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

You may want to keep an eye out for a post this week. ;)
mattlong From: mattlong Date: July 12th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: where did you get this?

OMG!!! YAY!!!
11 comments or Leave a comment