Jamie Bamber Video Appearance at Galacticon Five - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Jamie Bamber Video Appearance at Galacticon Five
As you may recall, Jamie was scheduled to appear at Galacticon Five this past weekend, but had to cancel due to filming commitments. As we now know, the conflict was his casting on Body of Proof. I had seen a few tweets this weekend indicating Jamie had recorded a video message for the con attendees (in Italian!) and had hoped the video would somehow make it's way online. Word is the con itself will be posting the video within the next couple of weeks, but, in the meantime, a BIG THANK YOU, to anamarya for sharing a recording of the video with us. The video is also a great way to inaugurate the Jamie Bamber News YouTube Channel. Yep, we felt we needed yet another account to populate with Jamie goodness.



anamarya also shared the short version of what Jamie said. He's sorry he wasn't able to attend the convention, promises to do so next year and he loves Italy and the Italian people. She's generously offered to translate/share more of what Jamie said, but needs to catch up on sleep first. ;)

Once the Galacticon organizers upload the video to their site (which I assume will be better quality, though this is pretty darn good for video of video), I'll post a link. Enjoy!

Tags:

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
elzed From: elzed Date: November 8th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC) (Link Me)
No time to translate either but:

1) omigod he is adorable
2) his Italian isn't as good as his French, but it's pretty damn good all the same
3) it's very sweet how he breaks into French a couple of times and then catches himself
4) he talks about double decker buses and Cliff Richard and is so ENGLISH too
5) no, really, ADORABLE
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: November 8th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: November 8th, 2011 05:31 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I...

um....




Yeah.



(Why don't I have a GIF of Jamie Lee Curtis writhing on the floor in A Fish Called Wanda? Impression. I did one. Nailed it.)

ETA: Thanks, anamarya. You are a diamond!
indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: November 8th, 2011 05:40 am (UTC) (Link Me)
OMGs frakking adorable!! Interesting how his voice sounds deeper in Italian. I always thought Italian was his passion, but he seems to have been searching for a few words (laughed at himself for using a French word occasionally). Perhaps because he recently spent time doing the French film, French is closer to the surface right now?

- also, so that's his garden! More, more, we want a tour! ;P

- Lots of praise for Italian culture, the people, the language; and promises to come to next year's Galacticon.

So cute!! (This makes up for watching his, um, spa treatment on tonight's House.)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: November 8th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
He also spent some time in France as a child. A year or two, I think. So it makes sense that would be the stronger of the two languages for him. But the man has an incredible ear for language (and accents :).
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: November 8th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
thanks for this video, I love hezring him speaking italian...
In fact, he spent 5 years in France from 2 to 7 years old ;-)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: November 8th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I was thinking it was during his early school years (5 to 7). Now his French skills make even more sense!
indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: November 8th, 2011 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yes, I have absolutely no doubt in my mind that Jamie is a cunning linguist. :D
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: November 8th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Bahahaaha. Very cheeky.
indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: November 8th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee. :) James Bond's line, not mine, but still sorta appropriate because I wouldn't have minded seeing JB as Bond. ;P
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: November 9th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Good call! He showed what a badass he could be on BSG and on Outcasts, and super suave on Dollhouse. I think we have our Bond audition tape all ready, here. About the other, did you see the Saturday Night Live sketch called Colonel Angus? Very funny.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: November 8th, 2011 06:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I don't know if anybody is interested but there is a story behind this recording. I thought of this after reading that though this is pretty darn good for video of video (btw, thank you for that and for taking the time to upload/post so fast).

it was friday, first day at Galacticon, no so many people yet there (Friday was a free pass day, without actors or special guests, etc), we were watching the mini and even with all my love for the mini hearing Apollo with another voice was just freaky. no disrespect for the great work that Alessandro Quarta did over the years. anyway, about the time when the whole "lady's in charge" was happening one of the organizers comes in and says that we should not leave because there is a surprise. personally i thought of like to anything from going all out to dinner, to James Callis coming with an earlier plane or Dirk Benedict coming costumed as Faceman for the parade.
and then THIS appeared. my phone was dead, the camera was very low on batteries and space and i froze. for like at least a minute i just stared at the big screen without even realizing that he was speaking in italian. when people around me started to whisper stuff like "waw", "great accent", "not a bad italian at all", etc it just came to me that i should have recorded that.
well, fortunately they showed it on Saturday also, before the meeting with James Callis (which btw was great). so, i managed to film it. but i have to admit that the quality is due to the place that i was assigned in the room.

enough said. anyway, if a native italian speaker is willing to translate everything - please do, if not I'll try to write it down today during the day and post it tonight. with a warning: if Jamie is slipping to French from time to time i'm usually slipping to Spanish when my Italian is failing me so it's going to be like only 90-95% accurate.
ioio10 From: ioio10 Date: November 8th, 2011 10:38 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I wasn't able to be at Galacticon, but next time I HAVE TO go (and Jamie, too! Hey, he promised! LOL)

BTW, I am italian, so I'm able to translate what he says (he speaks italian so good!), but sadly I don't have time :(
So I was thinking, maybe after you translate I can read what you wrote and see if there are mistakes and/or give you some help if you don't understand it all? :)
x5vale From: x5vale Date: November 8th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
If you want I can help with the translation. I'm Italian too.
indigo419 From: indigo419 Date: November 8th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks so much for making this available to those of us not at the con! Gosh, if he promises to be there next year, maybe I will need to make a pilgrimage! (I am a huge fan of Italy too! :D)
ioio10 From: ioio10 Date: November 8th, 2011 10:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Ohhhhh here is the video!

And OMFG I think that I just died hearing Jamie speaking my language! And damn, he's good, really!!!! And his accent is adorable! I think I'll watch this at least 10 more times LOL

And Jamie, damn, you promised it, so you HAVE TO come to Galacticon next year! LOL
x5vale From: x5vale Date: November 8th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Omg so cute and his spelling is quite perfect.

I'm Italian, so congrats Jamie :)

If you want I can help with the translation.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: November 8th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

english version

first of all, this is made like at a strange hour. I hoped to have a better day today. If I would have known that this (a 12 hour work day) would happen I would have made the translation last night.
anyway, here it comes. every commentary, suggestion, correction, etc from the people that offered to help is welcomed.
ok, one last comment - the parts in brackets (like this) are my own comments.
so.... here it is. i hope you enjoy.

Hi, hi to all. I’ll present myself. I’m Jamie Bamber. Jamie Bamber and I’m here in my own garden in LA and I have to tell you something, something verydifficult for me. Because I have to apologize. I hoped, I hoped so much to be able to come to meet you all in Ferrara to participate to Galacticon 2011 but something happened, something very serious for me. A think that can be summarized in a word, a single word: Work. A very negative word for the majority of people, but very necessary for me these days. (a lot of people nods to that) Work was always for me like waiting the Red Bus in London. You wait, and wait, for hours and no bus is coming but then three come all of the sudden. This is how it happened now. But I want to make you a promise: that next year I’ll come for sure, I swear, to Ferrara, at Galacticon (breaks to French) even if I’ll have to take one of those Red Buses like Cliff Richards. I adore Italy and for this reason is such a misfortune (or bad luck if you want) that I have to tell you all of this. Because I really wanted to come. I have a great… (breaks to French). But, … Because of this I put on the sunglasses, because you Italians wear always the sunglasses. It’s like this every day, always with the sunglasses because in Italy like in LA it’s always sunny and from that the sunglasses. But I’m an Englishman and I never use the sunglasses. But I really enjoy some espresso. Every afternoon I start with a small espresso in order to invigorate myself. I adore all the Italian things, you are polished, elegant and we the English men are a bunch of beasts (everybody laughs at that). When I was a boy I was always fascinated with the Italian culture, your language and your people. I studied Italian at Sienna, Bologna, Pavia, (says the name of a place but I don’t want to misspell it). My Italian is very weak these days like you can hear (they don’t approve of this). (breaks to English). Excuse me for the weakness of my Italian from these days. This is why I want to come to Italy, to Ferrara – to practice my Italian. But I have to go now. It’s the hour when the school ends and I have to go to get my kids (actually he says something like “little/small people”). So I have to say Ciao, I’m sorry (something like a thousand apologies – I don’t know the English version of it) and see you next year. Ciao, ciao.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: November 8th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

THANK YOU! Again! :) I totally get the bus/work comparison now. Yeah, he went from not having a role to having three of them in a matter of days. And work trumps con appearances, no matter how disappointing to all involved in the con.

And I'm really glad he's getting to spend time with the kids and doing the normal day-to-day stuff parents do. He wouldn't have that if 17th Precinct had been picked up. So, there is a silver lining to NBC's stupidity. ;p
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: November 8th, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

Thanks for the translation!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: November 8th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

-It’s the hour when the school ends and I have to go to get my kids (actually he says something like “little/small people”).

I'm actually quite chuffed with myself that I figured that one out on my own. ;) He says "mi piccolini" which is basically "my little ones."
anamarya From: anamarya Date: November 8th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

you're actually right. i was looking for the right word for that and it was just like on the tip of my tongue but not really there. thanks. I'll try to edit.

ETA: ya, right... like that's going to work after people replied to the original comment. silly, silly me.

Edited at 2011-11-08 10:09 pm (UTC)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: November 8th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

LOL, aww no worries, you don't have to edit! You did a *very* good job with the bulk of it. Some of it went past me but I caught several bits here and there. (My father is Mexican, so the similarities in a few words to Spanish means I can parse certain phrases. ;)
ioio10 From: ioio10 Date: November 8th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

That's a really good translation! :) no mistakes in it :)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: November 8th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

thank you, you are very gentle with me. i'm not really sure about a couple of words that i've chosen but i think that i got the idea of it.

btw, i hope to get to meet you in person next year. hopefully with Jamie being there also.
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 12th, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: english version

The first time he broke into French, he said "even... no, no, that's French, 'even'..."
Goosalyn From: Goosalyn Date: November 27th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
OMFG! He stayed in Pavia - at Collegio Ghislieri nonetheless!- somehow, sometime in the past... "Awesome" doesn't even cover the 0,001% of it.
I'm Italian and live in Pavia and hang around in Ghislieri most of the time... and I didn't know!!!
27 comments or Leave a comment