Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.15, "Occupational Hazards" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.15, "Occupational Hazards"

"Occupational Hazards" written by Corey Miller (@TooMuchFire) and directed by Matthew Gross (@GMattyG)


After a very long wait, we FINALLY get to see Jamie as Mr. Aiden Wells and, more importantly, being romantic with Dr. Megan Hunt (Dana Delany - @DanaDelany). And this is your place to discuss, analyze or squee about the episode either while you're watching or feel free to come back later after multiple viewings. ;)

Also, @JeriLRyan will be tweeting during the broadcast, if you want to see if she has anything to say about this weeks guest stars. I know Dana hasn't been able to stop talking about Jamie since last week. :)

ETA: The episode is now up on Hulu.


Direct Link

Tags:

34 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tygie_bard From: tygie_bard Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:18 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I agree with Mama. "Yum yum!"
charlsie_esq From: charlsie_esq Date: February 22nd, 2012 04:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Awesome accent work yet again. Working class without using the accent for Matt Devlin. I just love him.

Plus, he looked pretty perfect.

(Hoping for more screen time in coming episodes!)
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: February 22nd, 2012 05:53 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I pieced together parts of Jamie's storyline together and put it up on daily motion. Here's the link: http://dai.ly/xQHrb0

I also have it on my LJ.

The video is in HD. :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 23rd, 2012 02:08 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks again. (I can't find a way to unscreen without replying. ;)
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: February 23rd, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Ohhh nice. Thank you!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 22nd, 2012 06:51 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I will have a LOT more to say tomorrow (of a more critical nature ;) ) when I'm rested. But in the meantime...


















You're welcome. ;)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: February 22nd, 2012 09:00 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks for the caps. They're great.
damao2010 From: damao2010 Date: February 22nd, 2012 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I will have a LOT more to say tomorrow (of a more critical nature ;)

I liked what you had to "say" today just fine. hehehe
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The many awesome expressions of Jamie Bamber. The fourth from the bottom is my fave. :)
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: February 22nd, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Question for ya, what time is it on in Canada? Sometime they shows early in the night like they do with Blue Bloods on Friday for example.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 22nd, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It has the same time slot on CityTV, Tuesdays at 10.
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: February 22nd, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Same in the US too.

Blue Bloods in Canada comes on I think at 7 or 8 on Friday? I could DL the eppy early and watch it before other shows come on later which is handy hehe.

Oh well, no early showings then.

Thanks for answering so quickly. :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 22nd, 2012 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Okay, following up with a few thoughts...

- Agree with asta77 that it would be unrealistic to expect him to get too much screen time, at least in this first episode where they're introducing his character in the midst of the whodunit-of-the-week. (Which I have to admit was really NOT one of my favorites of the episodes of this show I've seen before; between the really-not-too-good-at-all actress playing the bereaved wife to the various suspects who all looked the same... dull, dull. There have been more compelling murder mysteries on some recent eps.)

- That said, obviously it's hard to deny the FANTASTIC nature of the opportunity to let Jamie a) smile, b) be a bit of a flirt, c) be scruffy and gorgeous, and d) BE BRITISH, HUZZAH! And he did all of the above quite excellently. ;) Hopeful that his next two episodes might have a smidgen more screen time, though I'm sure he won't dominate either. It just ain't that kinda show.

- While I do certainly appreciate the "ain't no thang" aspect of addressing the age difference and the cuteness of flirty-Aiden and flustered-but-also-flirty Megan (the diner scene IS very cute - and I know exactly where that location is, and it took me out of the show for a second, heh)... I was a little bit "Really? REALLY?!" with the whole social-networking aspect of the hookup. It just seems like such an obvious route to take, and all the dialogue in the lead-up felt very hackneyed and obvious. Though the comeuppance moment when Megan tries to guilt Joan and Lacey at the end before coming clean was pretty hilarious, and um - obviously, FLIRTY SNOGGY BAMBER, there are serious extenuating circumstances here, Mum your honor ;) - part of me cannot get past the part where one's mother deliberately meddles in your personal life. I am close with my mom, and I know how "mums can be" pretty damn well, but man I would be LIVID! Even for the sake of shucking real-life concerns for the sake of dramatic license, was talking with dramaturgca last night and we both agreed, man when is that ever remotely OK, moms?! (Also, small gripe, but "Socialcrewz" with a Z? That's a terrible fake Facebook name. ;) )

So BIG UPS to every second Jamie was on screen, but jury's out on pretty much everything else in the ep. But he'll be back, so I can't rightly complain too much. Bring it on, next week. (BTW, I checked and the show is a repeat on March 6, so not sure when his third ep will air... hopefully by mid-month sometime.)
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: February 22nd, 2012 11:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Quick question, how much is he actually in it? If it's just for five - ten minutes I'm not sure I want to go through the faff that is this post megaupload world we now live in.
(Deleted comment)
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: February 22nd, 2012 01:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Wow that's a very detailed response! Thanks for taking one for the team. : D
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: February 22nd, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I posted this earlier in the thread but I edited his appearance for just his storyline.

Here's the link http://dai.ly/xQHrb0
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 23rd, 2012 01:58 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks. :)
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: February 23rd, 2012 12:13 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Awesome, thanks! Look forward to watching it this weekend then!
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 22nd, 2012 11:41 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Loved the elevator scene. So charming and delicious!

I do appreciate they addressed the age difference between Jamie and Dana.

It was lovely to see him, just wish there was more screen time for him.

Chelsea General really needs to get picked up. I need more weely Bamber i a bigger role.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I talked about them addressing the age difference below. Glad they did it AND made it a non issue. (Especially when Peter is dating a younger woman. :p)

Also, I'm still a die hard Lee/Laura shipper, so I'm TOTALLY behind the older woman/younger man pairing. ;)
(Deleted comment)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Awright mate!

"on my merry way" could be questionable writing or it could be a character attribute in that Aiden tends to use cutesy phrases on a regular basis. I'm choosing to go with the latter. Even if it's just my fanon. ;)

The actual meeting face-to-face was a bit abrupt, but given Megan's mom set her up with the guy - and neglected to tell her that before splitting town! - I don't know how their first meeting could be anything but awkward. And if he had followed up with her online, she may have been all, 'Hell, no! I'm not going out with a guy I barely remember!' But when said HOT guy is standing in front of you and being all charming and revealing he's had a thing for you for YEARS, yeah, you meet him for dinner. ;)
(Deleted comment)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 22nd, 2012 04:17 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Awright mate!

Oh, I hear ya. I've occasionally seen a British production that attempts to portray a character from the American south or Midwest and I cringe/laugh/want to throw things at the TV.

And the writers might have overcompensated when they had to tweak the script when the decided to allow Jamie to play a Brit rather than an American.
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: February 22nd, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Awright mate!

Well on a side note speaking of accents for a show set in Philadelphia (my home town), no one talks like they are from Philly. Not the regulars or any of the suspects.

Course in my case I'm glad they did, if they all tried to do that it would be painful and take away from the show lol.
(Deleted comment)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
So, on first viewing my thoughts were pretty much:

"EEEEE! JAMIE!"

and

"OMG, THEY LET HIM USE A BRITISH ACCENT!"

I figured I'd rewatch (after watching the other half dozen shows I watch on Tuesday nights :p) and come back with deeper thoughts today. No such luck. ;)

Honestly, Body of Proof is as straightforward a procedural as you get on TV today. In a perfect world, I would have LOVED to see more of Megan with Aiden, but I know that's just not possible without radically deviating from the structure of the show. And it's not like Jamie is being brought in as a series regular.

But what we did see of Jamie was AWESOME. I declared on Twitter last night I thought this was his best guest starring role to date. And I thanked the writers for letting him use a British accent. The role was originally written as being an American, but they loved the sound of his accent as much as we do. :)

Though, Aiden has a slightly more working class British accent than Jamie. Maybe one of British fans can zero in on specifically what local he was using for inspiration. I'm beyond impressed with the number of subtle accent changes he's able to create.

I was also thrilled that we got to see another side of Jamie as an actor. Aiden was so fun and flirty and charming. And happy! Has he ever been able to smile so much on screen??? And I've long wanted to see him try his hand at lighter material. He seemed like he was having a lot of fun with the role, while also showing casting directors and executives what he's capable of. And I loved seeing people (new fans?) discover him last night on Twitter. :)

The writers also did a nice job handling the Megan/Aiden age difference. There were two references made to is. First, Megan's mother's "so young" comment (said in a positive, way to go Megan, way) and Peter remarking to Megan he didn't know she was into May-December relationships. To which she points out, he's dating a much younger woman. HA! So, basically, they're telling the audience, get over it, it's a non-issue. ;)

anamarya From: anamarya Date: February 22nd, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Can I be in love with this comment?

I thought that it was just my opinion that they handled the whole age thing very well. Good to know that I wasn't.

Has he ever been able to smile so much on screen???

Not as far as I recall. And YES, it was very good to see him in this way.
rikibeth From: rikibeth Date: February 23rd, 2012 10:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Archie Kennedy has some DEVASTATING smiles, but the smile-to-serious ratio is probably lower than in this episode.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: February 23rd, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yes, he did. And I enjoyed them all. I really did. But for me he's always going to be a very dramatic character. What I was trying to say was that I don't recall I role in which that ratio that you speak about was this high. Or something to that effect.
(Deleted comment)
angelicalangie From: angelicalangie Date: February 23rd, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I was born Croydon and have lived in the London Borough of Sutton, in Surrey, and I have to say he sounded like he came from round my way.

This said he also sounded a lot like my other half, who is Bexley, which is Kent, so we are are now looking at the Surrey/Kent boarders.

(Yes that was probably unwarranted specificity.)
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: February 22nd, 2012 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
AAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHBBGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUGGGGGGGG!HE IS SO ADORABLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: February 22nd, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
My internet was giving me trouble this morning and I kinda yelled at my computer, "Not today, I need to squee!!"

That was lovely. He was happy and relaxed and when he said he'd just back away he was SO CUTE. The scruff and the hair and the smile and the accent and everything. It was so wonderful. I'm not happy that we had to wait so long but it was totally so very much worth it.

I really would love to see him in more light roles like this. I'm sure the doom and gloom is a nice acting challenge but really it's kinda criminal to not let THIS Jamie Bamber out more often.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 23rd, 2012 12:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I really would love to see him in more light roles like this. I'm sure the doom and gloom is a nice acting challenge but really it's kinda criminal to not let THIS Jamie Bamber out more often.

Agreed. I know that at heart Chelsea General will be a fairly SRS BSNS show but I hope that it does allow for some lighthearted moments once in a while. It doesn't have to be fluffy per se, just... the smile and the charm, it needs to be UNLEASHED!

(We really need a release date for le film Francais already. It should be soon. It NEEDS to be SOON. ;) )
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 23rd, 2012 10:58 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hottest pool boy EVER!
From: genesgal Date: April 11th, 2014 09:48 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh dear lord.. I've only just seen Jamie's appearance in BOP. In the UK but one channel very kindly showed all three episodes over 2 days. They're on my hard drive. I've watched them a lot!. As much as I adore Kev Allison and his dry sense of humour( a miracle after all he's been through) Aiden is the guy you'd love to go out with. Charming, happy, a wicked twinkle in his eye and down right flirty. Just the right amount of stubble and hair a perfect length. He's scrummy my enough to jolt your ovaries into action isn't he! Swoon!

Edited at 2014-04-11 09:53 pm (UTC)
34 comments or Leave a comment