Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.16, "Home Invasion" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.16, "Home Invasion"
Discussion posts always seem so naked? empty? incomplete? without photos, but I got nothing this week. ABC didn't release any promotional photos with Jamie and he wasn't featured in last weeks promo (Boo!), so no screencaps either. I'm sure zegeekgirl will rectify the latter after the episode airs. And if Dana Delany's promises of "some steamy Jamie Bamber action” hold true, we'll have a lot to ogle discuss!

Tags:

20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 29th, 2012 04:56 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Not enough Jamie
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 29th, 2012 07:12 am (UTC) (Link Me)
*sigh* Yeah. I have to concur, still not enough. This is the episode I was really hoping for more coverage in, but... well, OK, he had THREE scenes this time. ;) And the kicking the phone bit was hilarious. (Also: go to hell, Peter.)

More later, again, after I've rested... but I took so many this time I put them in a gallery. ;) Preview:






zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 29th, 2012 07:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Oy, it's so hard to see a link w/out the underline there. Just in case my link isn't showing up clearly for you:

http://pics.livejournal.com/zegeekgirl/gallery/0002t0h4
anamarya From: anamarya Date: February 29th, 2012 08:23 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks for the caps. They're great. And yes to everything that you said - not enough even with the three scenes and the funny phone part. And to think that i used to sort of like Peter until this episode.
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: February 29th, 2012 10:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You just made my morning! Thank you sooooo much :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 29th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You're welcome m'dear. ;)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: February 29th, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
These pictures were the best thing that happened today. By quite a long shot!
asta77 From: asta77 Date: February 29th, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The caps of the kisses are great, but YAY! to you getting a great cap of the raised eyebrow moment. As you may have seen on Twitter, it was one of my favorites. ;)

Also as you know, I had to deal with both national AND local interruptions for election coverage as well as election result updates along the bottom of the TV screen. Miraculously, none of Jamie's scenes were interrupted, but it made watching the episode difficult since I was on edge the entire time! :p

Even though I would love to see more of him in the episodes, the time he's on screen he's terrific. As handsome as I've ever seen him. Charming. FUNNY! And he's got great chemistry with Dana. Overall, I think this is a great small role to get him noticed by new fans *and* people in the industry. My mother is even seeing him in a new light...and now complaining he doesn't get more work. ;)

As far as the story. Why is the killer always someone introduced early then disappears until the end of the episode? And I found it very hard to buy the killer's motivation even with their past history.

Oh, and Peter? You are THIS CLOSE to being dead to me! ;p
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: February 29th, 2012 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I agree with how charming and handsome he is. Where do I put my request in for THIS guy to be in a two hour romcom? His own series would work, too.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 29th, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
YAY! to you getting a great cap of the raised eyebrow moment.

Clearly a high point of the episode. I may have gasped. ;)

As handsome as I've ever seen him. Charming. FUNNY!

I've said it many times, but a) he's always been gorgeous and yet b) in his late 30's and into his early 40's, I have a feeling he's going to be as handsome as ever. He's goddamned STUNNING. Admittedly, I do tend to find men in that age range at their most attractive, but... someone back me up on this. The Bamber is hitting the ground running here. ;)

Also... the swagger. He's almost got a swagger, he's so goddamned charming. SLEEP WITH HIM, MEGAN. The show's insistance on your being hung up on your many many issues be damned. For goodness sake. Hnnnngh.
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 29th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

love

Love the romance. A man who is in charge unlike most feminist based shows. I though they would have a scene where he would be coming in to a room where her daughter would be doing something like watching TV. Then have to explain why he was there.

Remember he has his own show coming up there will be plenty of chances for love scenes.
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 1st, 2012 04:54 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Hair

I like the hair. I wonder who does his hair? Although I am not one for facial hair, but he makes it look good.
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: February 29th, 2012 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
This show just proves the pathetic fact that I will sit through just about anything for glimpses of Jamie. Sadly, I watched far too many episodes of Ultimate Force before discovering Daily Motion's edits. Anyway, this show is so cliche in so many ways, down to the kid walking down the street counting cash (Who does that?). Another crap show from network tv.
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: February 29th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
While I agree with the idea that he wasn't in it enough I have to think that if he was in it enough for our tastes they'd have kinda screwed up their show. ;-)

I don't know if I'd really count that as things heating up. It was more like things threatening to heat up. But he was a sweetie and the dream amount of sensitive and forceful. Plus his hair looked great in the natural light at the end. Though the sweater without the neck was odd.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 29th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I don't know if I'd really count that as things heating up. It was more like things threatening to heat up.

Ha! Exactly. No actual sexytimes, but potential sexytimes? Soon? That's going to happen off-screen between this week and next? (DAMMIT. Fail, writers.)
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 2nd, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Odd, yes, but nicely tight, allowing for plenty of squee moments as he lifts heavy things.
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 29th, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
He looked wonderful. He was sweet, charming and sexy. This has been a lovely guest role for him. But peter .... what an a$$hole
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: March 1st, 2012 02:57 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I forgot this was on yesterday! This afternoon it hit me, Body of Proof was on yesterday! Anyway it's a little late, but better late then never. I once again carved out just his storyline. Here ya go.

http://dai.ly/wOBXsB

I also have it on my live journal. (Not to mention just about everything he's ever be in!)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 1st, 2012 12:10 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks again!
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 2nd, 2012 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh, yes, this is by far the better version! Thank you!
20 comments or Leave a comment