'Monday Mornings' Episode Discussion Thread 1x06: "Communion" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
'Monday Mornings' Episode Discussion Thread 1x06: "Communion"

Aaaand here's your discussion thread! Soon we find out if this shot above is from tonight's episode or not! (The others I posted late last week aren't... unless the episode guide that TNT posted months ago was out of order, too. Curiouser and curiouser...)  Drop by and share your thoughts on the episode after it airs (wherever you are!)

(EDIT: Yeah, I swapped out the image. It's the editor in me, I couldn't leave an image up that isn't actually from the episode. Sue me! ;) )

And don't forget to follow along with Jamie and Jennifer on Twitter during the episode in about 3 hours time! (If she's around, I wouldn't be surprised if Sarayu jumps in too. But maybe she'll tweet during the West Coast broadcast.)

(EDIT REDUX: Yep, Sarayu is totally tweeting RFN, Westies!)

Tags:

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 12th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Funny, I could have sworn that Jamie had 3rd billing in this show. He sure isn't getting screen time appropriate to that billing.

Diorite
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 12th, 2013 03:03 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm getting frustrated. While I like the show I came to it to see jamie bamber. Last 3 weeks have been extremely disappointing. Every other character is getting screen time.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 12th, 2013 03:43 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You know, to be honest I'm of two minds here. One: Yes, absolutely I think Ty needs more screen time (and not just for selfish wanna-see-more-Jamie reasons), and he's still not getting it really. Mind you, next week's episode (which it was just proved, ALL of those images they released this week are actually for!) has a considerably large Ty-based storyline so there's that.

On the other hand, this is now two episodes in a row that, while I still have some reservations, I think is a considerable improvement over some earlier episodes. That in a certain respect is just as important to me as Jamie getting more screen time!

(back with more yammering after I've finished eating dinner ;) )

Edited at 2013-03-12 03:44 am (UTC)
tygie_bard From: tygie_bard Date: March 12th, 2013 04:40 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I would like to see more Ty Wilson, but I like the show giving all the docs character development. Jamie just needs more because he's Jamie.

And just to squee, Jamie tweeted to me during the livetweet for the show!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 12th, 2013 05:40 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Me, too. He did ever so well for his first live play by play. :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 12th, 2013 04:45 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I get to post in a timely fashion this week! Waheyyyy! ;) Okay, so other than the only-tangentially-related comment that the live tweeting was really fun and here's hoping the cast does it again! (Also, TNT is full of fail. But I'll stop... we've pounded that drum quite a lot today...)

- Some outstanding concerns notwithstanding, this is the second week in a row that I've felt like I really rather enjoyed the episode so I feel comfortable in saying that the show is finding its groove! Juggling the plotlines is still causing some issues in the storytelling but I found all of the plotlines compelling this week.

- Gato's storyline: Perhaps the biggest issue I had here was due yet again to the sacrificing of detail in order to resolve three primary storylines, in that Nick's mother is MIA and there is no real examination of what the living situation is like, what Gato's custodial situation is like, etc. It touches on the key points of the relationship (very similar to the book IMO) but I would have preferred to know more about exactly what's going on in this aspect of Gato's personal life. LOVED the kid though. And loved Sydney putting her foot down. (Although Gato's remark about his son maybe being gay if he wants to be a chef seemed a little bit too stereotypically tin-eared. This is the Bourdain and Ramsay era, after all. ;) But Ving's "I'm working on it" through-line worked it out. He's great.)

- Park/Ty and the violinist: MORE OF THIS TEAM UP, please. The "OMG I'm just barely holding back from cracking an enormous smile" look on Jamie's face when Park *insisted* he didn't NEED help, but he'd like to have it anyway... priceless. On ya go, Bamber. ;) And overused slo-mo and all, the OR sequences here were very good indeed. See my comment above about being conflicted re: the amount of screen time Jamie is getting; I agree, he needs more though primarily because I think Ty needs some serious fleshing out, not just because I am a greedy JB fan. In retrospect I think of all things, LOUK may have spoiled us a bit; we always knew we were guaranteed a certain amount of Jamie each week as dictated by the format!

- Buck's kidney transplant: HOLY SHIT. I actually cracked a joke about Hannibal during the live tweeting and I did not expect to be almost right. XD Enjoyed this storyline for two reasons; one, it went a long way again toward humanizing Buck in some unexpected ways, and Bill Irwin really nailed it, particularly the conclusion. But also, I respected that it opened up a very interesting dialogue in the 311 that took it out of the public flaying courtesy of Hooten that we expect to see every week and introduced some very topical and in certain ways, somewhat radical (at least for a fairly safe cable show such as this) concepts about medicine. Did it veer into rather expectedly DEK-style preachy? Yeah, totally. Personally, though, I was willing to overlook that because of the subject matter, because Sarayu had a chance to really shine and because it gave the two female leads a chance to have a great push-and-pull moment where they take center stage. (I also kind of adored the reaction shots on Jamie as he just watches them go at it. ;) )

- Valerie Mahaffey and her precious, rigorously enforced cheerfulness is just MY FAVORITE. We need her in every episode.

- Same as we need the bar scene codas in every episode. KEEP IT UP, SHOW!

Okay, I'll let someone else have at it, I might just make my bedtime if I call it a night now. < /grandma> ;)

Edited at 2013-03-12 05:43 am (UTC)
kim_j_8472 From: kim_j_8472 Date: March 14th, 2013 07:37 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Park/Ty and the violinist: MORE OF THIS TEAM UP, please. The "OMG I'm just barely holding back from cracking an enormous smile" look on Jamie's face when Park *insisted* he didn't NEED help, but he'd like to have it anyway... priceless. On ya go, Bamber. ;)

Yes. ^THIS^ The surgery was a symphony. And what's so perfect is that all the acting is done with the EYES. Masks cover their faces. Just watch it again. You have Park on violin, Ty with his equivalent in the medical realm. It's really beautiful a scene and so unique. And you wonder why neurosurgeons have such egos? I mean look at it; they get instant gratification when their stuff works because their patients can be awake to show them that it works.

I'm sad that RL issues got in the way this week (and big time) of me following the live tweets because I really enjoyed this episode.

I'm very glad to see Buck become a little more of a human being instead of a rock-me-on-my-toes trope of late. Gato's storyline felt a bit too emotionally manipulative, but since I haven't seen him vulnerable until now, I'll let it pass. It was worth it to see Sydney put her foot down and to see that big lug actually let her!

I, too, want more Ty but his Park collab was something I really, really want more of. Their dynamic is a study in contrast. I already love Park for his stiff upper-lipping it and I want Ty to be the emotional barometer. At least, if I shipped these too in a professional partnership sense, that's what would make me happy. Am I weird? :)

Anyway, this was good television even if Jamie was yet again, a supporting character.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 15th, 2013 03:30 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I already love Park for his stiff upper-lipping it and I want Ty to be the emotional barometer. At least, if I shipped these too in a professional partnership sense, that's what would make me happy. Am I weird? :)

Not at all. ;) There's a great opportunity there. But they have *got* to develop that aspect of Ty more than they have, beyond what Jamie has been able to bring to it in performance; it needs to be in the scripts. See every other comment about screen time in this thread...
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 12th, 2013 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I just about cried right now at the thought of having Jamie tweeting along with BSG episodes.

I'll settle for Monday Mornings, though.

jsjbg4373 From: jsjbg4373 Date: March 13th, 2013 01:44 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I am enjoying the show. I am not gonna lie...wishing there was more Bamber in it. Seems like some of the more over the top characters are getting the screen time. The Lee Adama syndrome. Although I am greatful that the hallucinations have ended.

While I was amused at how Gato handled Nick's attacker I thought it was BS that Hooten addressed it privately instead of at the 311 meeting. Tina gets her personal life paraded out, but not Gato for lying to a patient. I know they are friends but still unacceptable based on what's been called out before.

I enjoy Sydney but last night was a little too soap boxy. Loved how she handled Gato though. Nice to see Buck's other side. Of course it would be something as odd as supporting the patient that wanted to eat her kidney.

The Parkisms have definitely grown on me. The first episode it seemed a little contrived but I am enjoying him now.

TNT I am coming back every week to support your show. Now give back a little. Give us more screen time and character development for Ty Wilson please.


(Deleted comment)
11 comments or Leave a comment