Jamie Bamber News
Name: Jamie Bamber News

Please visit the profile page for a list of affiliates and community rules. Jamie's latest projects include 'John Doe', 'The Smoke' and an upcoming appearance on 'Rizzoli & Isles'.

Convention Appearances

Nashville Comic Con
September 26th-28th, 2014

Current Television and Film Projects
Twitter & Tumblr Accounts
Links
Tags
Jamie Bamber News - 'The Smoke': Episode 2 SPOILER Discussion Thread
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
Share
'The Smoke': Episode 2 SPOILER Discussion Thread
© Ollie Upton / Sky 1

The further adventures of White Watch hit the airwaves very, very soon, so here's your discussion thread for Episode 2 of The Smoke. Hold onto the seat of your pants, and please join in the discussion below!


Remember, LiveJournal account NOT required to comment; you can sign in with Facebook, Twitter and other platforms too!


SPOILERS BELOW IN THE COMMENTS!  AND FIRE! SO MUCH FIRE!*


(*kinda? okay there's no real fire.)

Tags:

Comments
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: February 27th, 2014 11:21 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Saturday. Saturday night is Smoke night. *fidgets with impatience*
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 27th, 2014 11:30 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee. I was just imparting this sentiment to someone else. ;) (That this thread doesn't really get jumpin' for a few days as everyone is watching at their own pace!)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: February 28th, 2014 05:22 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Sweet christ on a f'in cracker....

THIS SHOW IS GOING TO BE THE END OF ME.
I mean that in the best way possible. And I will comment with some small measure of eloquence shortly but for the time being....

ASDKFAJDF;LDJFA;SLFADSLFADS;LFADJASD;LFADFLKAD;KDJF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  

(OK I made those gifs smaller, they were distracting ;)

YOU ARE A GOD DAMN EVIL GENIUS LUCY KIRKWOOD. Aww, no but really, give us a cuddle. *hearts in my eyes*
I've been reduced to a pile of GIFs and I'm irritated a little by that, so I'm going to go rock back and forth and try to be coherent tomorrow. Maybe. :) (I will be by Saturday morning at least.)

p.s. Can we start the hashtag #BamberBAFTA RIGHT FUCKING NOW? That's. Our. Boy.

Edited at 2014-03-01 04:52 pm (UTC)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 1st, 2014 04:59 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Okay, my head's on straight now. And I have tea. Let's do this.

It's a real credit to Taron Egerton's performance that I am desperate to know what Asbo's motives are while at the same time part of me would really love to have seen him fall out of that tree onto his head. The damage that he's done, and the deliberacy with which LK is drawing out just WTF is going on with him and Gog and the rest of the estate. And watching poor Kev still clinging to hope that someone might give him a break and talk. (Oof, the desperation in Jamie's face in a couple of those knocking-on-doors moments...*sniffle*) And yet somehow he manages to give Kev a raggedy, slightly fucked-up but still effective channel he needs to unload some of that pent-up rage and, as a result, clear his head and realize what he wants, and what he needs and what Trish needs. That cocksure attiude he's been gradually rebuilding (again, Bamber = KILLING IT); Wee Dennis genuinely helps him move on a little bit. WHAT. This showwwww...

Alan Ford was pretty brilliant in that rescue scene. The best bit of which wasn't the explosions or the tension, but that while Kev and Asbo are breaking their backs trying to save him he is just yakkin' his head off. That was one of those "gotta wonder if this is based on a real story LK was told by a real firefighter" moments.

Just 2 eps in, but still impressed with the way that LK manages to take tropes that seem played out and find something interesting in them. "Shagging the best friend" is a top tier cliche that it's really difficult to stick the landing on anymore. And in all honesty, I'm still working it out but something about the sequence that led up to it felt more slapdash than it should have. (In the same way as the clusterfrak on the estate did last week, a sort of general chaos turned up to 11; interesting that happened again in about the same place in the script.) Still, the aftermath is quite surprising in that Trish feels guilty, yet has a sort of serene matter-of-factness to her which Jodie plays so well. "Well, shit... that happened. That's been threatening to happen, so I'm not gonna act shocked it did. But now let me show you why it can't happen again." And then she hits him with Kev's note. (That's where I choked up again this week, BTW.)

Mal... is an interesting one. Big props to Rhashan for bringing such genuine charisma to the table that helps us understand why Kev or Trish would even put up with some of that shit. Because he probably is a lot of fun to be around a lot of the time, when he isn't being a completely selfish twonk. And I have NO idea if this is where LK is going with this, but it's a thought I had: am sure it's not uncommon for many first responders to gradually experience a level of general emotional detachment. Because of how they compartmentalize all the horrible shit they see every day. If Mal already has it in his personality to be fairly cavalier and quicker to tell a joke than confront his feelings, over time he may have developed such a thick skin that he's forgotten how to trade in actual emotions. As a result, he's sort of stuck with what I think aren't invalid feelings for Trish; obviously they get on and can talk and have a laugh, he's infatuated with her and likely hoping this will continue. But there's no "there" there; they don't share the kind of connection she has with Kev. For all the OMFG ANGST ALL CAPS that those two are going through, they are pretty madly in love and the show brought that home again. That very last scene quickly goes from "no but really, oh shit, WHAT IS TRISH HIDING" to something that's still poignant but also really joyful and rather sexy, and you forget about all the unanswered questions because god damn, kids, MAKE THIS WORK!

(cont)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 3rd, 2014 12:59 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Just 2 eps in, but still impressed with the way that LK manages to take tropes that seem played out and find something interesting in them. "Shagging the best friend" is a top tier cliche that it's really difficult to stick the landing on anymore. And in all honesty, I'm still working it out but something about the sequence that led up to it felt more slapdash than it should have.

The entire episode I felt we were getting to points in the story faster than we should. Trish having sex with Mal. Kev dealing with the fire and aftermath to the extent he was able to enjoy physical intimacy with Trish again. The engagement. For me, at least the latter two points should have taken another episode or two to develop. But maybe this is the problem with only having an eight episode season/series and having several ongoing arcs instead of standalone stories. And LK obviously has a lot of material she wishes to cover. I enjoyed the episode, but I also felt we were rushing through material I would have liked to have seen drawn out more.

Though Kev struck me as more of a boxers and tee shirt kind of guy when it came to sleepwear so I appreciate losing the PJs. ;p
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 1st, 2014 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I got the "you're over the character limit" warning again - waaaaheyyy!

So, Kev's amusing Titanic anecdote was a nifty cover story he concocted, right? Because, when might that have happened exactly? Seems like he actually made that discovery on the stairs with Trish (UNF, by the way) and then it's a case of wanting to make sure Mal is aware of that particular bit of information (after the "mine still works" dig earlier), but that was a special moment and he doesn't really want to kiss and tell, either. (Whatever the case, "The ship sinks" might be my favorite Deadpan!Bamber line reading EVER.)

Quick word about the nudity, or rather reactions to the nudity. Most of the ones I've seen online have been of your basic "Well, oh my!" variety, but I've seen a few now where they were clearly made uncomfortable not just by the depiction of Kev's injuries but by the amount of male nudity in general. TBH there are a lot of shows now where male nudity is more commonplace but compared to female obviously it's still rare. By contrast this show has so far upended that ratio, I wonder if that's part of what they're reacting to. Anyway... just an observation. ;)

No but really... what IS Trish hiding? I'll hit the bench for a bit and let someone else throw out the pitch on that one.

p.s. Pippa said it best her own self on the Twittermachines: Ziggy don't play.

p.p.s. DRUNKEN OTIS REDDING TOMFOOLERY no really cut it out you two, I can't. <3<3<3


Edited at 2014-03-01 05:05 pm (UTC)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 3rd, 2014 01:15 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Again, going back to my editing/rushing through material comment, the Titanic reference confused me a bit. I understand your take on it, and you very well could be right, but I wasn't sure if they were talking the next morning or more time had passed. And if they are such good mates and, well, guys, why not just tell him he was with Trish and felt something? He didn't have to go into detail about how he discovered he had recovered some sensation. Or maybe the Titanic thing did happen and he decided to share that because it just happened and was a nice surprise? And why am I thinking so much about this???

In regards to the male frontal nudity, I've seen some of what you are talking about. There is no question that female nudity is shown much more than male nudity on TV and in film, though we are gradually seeing more of the full monty. ;) But in one of the articles I read, the writer was also talking about how on another UK show it was a big deal that two men kissed, which left me going, "Huh?" That's definitely something that is becoming more and more common in the US (on TV and in film), to the point I can't recall the last time it made the entertainment news here. So I was wondering if the nudity would make as many 'headlines' here as the UK?
josieb1 From: josieb1 Date: March 1st, 2014 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hubby can't stay awake watching anything so it's a testament to the direction and acting that he doesn't fall alseep during the Smoke! Too many OMG moments I think.
Anyway my two peneth worth.
I have no idea what to make of Mal, I guess right now I don't like him, not just for having sex with Trish, but he doesn't seem to be much of a freind to Kev right now. I wonder if he's feeling guilty, even though I assume Kev getting hurt wasn't anything to do with him.
I can't believe they put Kev on probation WTF. And that crappy joke about the compensation paying for a cruise, I just wanted to hit him.
Asbo, well I have no idea what he's up to and it's creepy.
The final scene with Trish and the hospital braclet, my guess is she lost a baby. Maybe she was pregnant when Kev was hurt, but the only thing is the braclet had a name, and wouldn't they normally only do that if she was far enough along to have a stillbirth rather than a miscarriage? Confused there tbh.
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: March 2nd, 2014 12:05 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Definitely agree re Mal and Asbo. Also I think Trish's bracelet suggest that she's had a baby rather than lost one. Could be wrong though :}
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 2nd, 2014 03:39 am (UTC) (Link Me)
No I agree with you; the baby bracelet said 2002. So she wasn't pregnant when Kev was injured, this is a kid she had years before she even met Kev, most likely. My best guess is she got pregnant very young and put the kid up for adoption. And this is where the mystery of "Socks 'n' Sandals" comes in; who was that guy? I don't think the baby died because the severity of Trish's sister's "you need to tell him" makes me think this is a kid who is still out there somewhere. So maybe, because she knows she won't be having children with Kev but she does still want to be with him, she's suddenly wondering about the daughter she gave up and trying to find out what became of her?



Edited at 2014-03-02 03:40 am (UTC)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: March 2nd, 2014 11:30 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yep, I could get behind that theory! I'd completely forgotten about "Socks 'n' Sandals" guys :}
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 3rd, 2014 01:20 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Between the bracelet and the mystery guy leaving her place, I assumed she's trying to track down a child she gave up for adoption before she met Kev. I'm kind of curious how this will play out because, right now, I'm feeling like it's an unneeded plot development in a show that already has a lot going. Personally, I would have liked her declaration to Kev that she didn't want children, even before he was injured, to stand. Too many TV shows and movies go to the 'If your a woman you obviously want to have kids' well.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 3rd, 2014 06:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
It's a little too early to tell whether it is going down that route, though; TBH Trish's declaration may still be valid, just that she knows this is something she's going to have to come clean to him about before they move forward with a marriage. Jodie did say in the Sky cast interviews that Trish has "quite a checkered past," so there may yet be more layers to this than we realize.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 2nd, 2014 03:09 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I can't believe they put Kev on probation WTF. And that crappy joke about the compensation paying for a cruise, I just wanted to hit him.

I can believe it. TBH, for what he did at the ceremony if circumstances were any different he'd most likely have been fired the next day. But they can't fire him; as Nick pointed out point-blank in the cafe in the first episode, part of recommending the counselor to Kev is because he's got a list of things he's required to do, given that Kev still has probable cause to sue the living shit out of them if he decides he wants to. If they fired him, it could look even worse for them in court. So probation it is! ;)

Edited at 2014-03-02 03:34 am (UTC)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: March 2nd, 2014 12:01 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hmmmm....hard to tell where this is going isn't it? It's a bit like watching a car crash in slow motion. Lots of questionable motivations and no clear answers.

For all his damage, Kev seems by far and away the most straight up character. He's not hiding anything anymore. The others, not so much.

Thought Jodie Whittaker was excellent. Despite what she's done, she still manages to make Trish a very sympathetic character. She's fucked up, but then haven't we all? Her relationship with Kev still seems very believable to me.

Mal, on the other hand, I have no sympathy for at all. He has very few redeeming qualities that I can see. I particularly disliked the way he manhandled Trish and basically refused to take no for an answer. Very well played by Taron Egarton though.

No idea what's going on with Asbo, he seems to be the most damaged of the lot of them.

Loved the scene with Ziggy at the end. She didn't really feature this week, so I kinda forgot she was around until that final scene.

Wonder that happened to the psychiatrist this week?

Btw re the nudity, it seems entirely appropriate to me. Like that way that Kev's injuries were treated in a very matter of fact manner this week. He's just another body and everyone just has to get used to it.

Thought the acting was brilliant throughout, though I think there's a bit of a danger that LK's writing will fall into some of the cliches she's obviously trying to subvert. That said, still think this is really compulsive viewing and, it goes without saying, JB is excellent.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 2nd, 2014 05:18 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I had to go back and take a look in the synopses, but there is an episode with a Ziggy-centric plotline coming; it's Episode 4.

It was interesting to me how the counselor didn't appear this ep, yet you can look at that night with Asbo as a fairly unconventional therapy session. Before that happened, even, he was shrugging her off and telling Nick yeah, don't need therapy, all good thanks. (Let's see how long that lasts, Guv.)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 3rd, 2014 01:27 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I hope we see some more layers to Mal because, right now, he's just coming off as a selfish ass to me. Maybe something happened to him in his life that makes him treat women as he does and causes him to refer to a young woman that was in so much pain she chose to end her life as a "cow". And it seemed to me he'd be fine continuing to sleep with his best friend's girlfriend.

The infidelity and baby cliches have me a bit concerned as well, especially since they both involve Trish.
aurora1888 From: aurora1888 Date: March 2nd, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Chucking my tuppence worth in - OMFG!!!

Mal I went from feeling sorry for to what's wrong with you keep it in your pants already.

Kev and Trish are going to be the death of me - Jamie and Jodie are adorable together but I wonder were we're going with the whole Baby in her past thing.

ASBO I can't decide on, I thought he was going to do something to Kev on the estate and I wouldn't trust him as far as I could chuck him.

Little Al and the Guv need some bonding time.

Not enough Ziggy this week but totally loved her telling Trish not to mess with her boys.

JB is surprising the hell out of me with the variety of stuff he's doing in this role and he's amazeballs. Guess I got my answer on if he can sing or not.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 3rd, 2014 01:29 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Jamie has many talents. Singing is not one of them. I already knew that so I was prepared. ;)
19 comments or Leave a comment