Jamie Bamber at Leuka Mini Masters - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Jamie Bamber at Leuka Mini Masters
If you remember (and if you don't I understand, it was a long time ago), Jamie was announced as a participant in the 2010 Leuka Mini Masters. The tournament has just moved on to the second round. No, I am not there (sadly), but, in other news, I love Twitter. :)

@timlovejoy has posted photos he's taken throughout the day and there's one of Jamie:


And so close to Damian Lewis! It's a 'Band of Brothers' reunion!
And next to Philip Glenister! It's a 'Horatio Hornblower' reunion too!


ETA: Aa larger, watermarked photo where (almost) everyone is smiling. :)

I'll be on the lookout for photos throughout the day. Please share if you stumble across any. :)

Leuka Mini Masters official site.

ETA: Jamie's scorecard from the event. Since I know very little about golf, someone can tell me if this is good or if I should remove the link. ;)

Tags:

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: July 16th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I see David Morrissey in there, as well. That's a damn fine group.
scifishipper From: scifishipper Date: July 16th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
EEEEEEEE! Thank you for posting this!!! He's so adorable!
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 16th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Don't know anything about golf either but he finished ranked 9 out 20 (among the celebs), so that's not too bad!

I found this photo but it's basically the same, except Damian Lewis is facing the camera this time: group photo (http://www.aapimage.com.au/SearchPreview.aspx?url=20100717000245897269&section=A&gallery=Leuka+Mini+Masters+golf+tournament)

I haven't seen Philip Glenister in anything except Hornblower but I just noticed he looks utterly miserable in every photo I've ever seen of him ;)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 16th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks! I just updated the post. That's a much nicer photo. Too bad it's watermarked. Philip recently starred in Life on Mars and Ashes to Ashes. He doesn't seem like the most jovial fellow. ;)

Oh, and I looked at the other photos from the event and love the last one in which Hugh Grant looks as if he's trying to impress a very uninterested woman. Hee!
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 16th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
yeah i know, shame about the watermark (sorry about the link btw, it came out alright in the preview).

I think he might just have an unfortunate default expression, it's very noticeable though ;)

Yeah and the woman seems to keep score or something (I've literally got no clue about golf), maybe hugh tried to flirt for that reason! :)
cassie00 From: cassie00 Date: July 18th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I have posted a couple of photos of the event in my LJ. Two of them are from WireImage. ;-)

http://cassie00.livejournal.com/67369.html
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 18th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks! I need to post a couple of other things and I'll make sure to post a link to your post. :) The photo of Jamie and Kerry is awesome. One of the best of the two of them I have ever seen.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: July 18th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The photo of Jamie and Kerry is awesome. One of the best of the two of them I have ever seen.

Seconded. Lovely pic. (And on behalf of all other ladies w/ fringe, Kerry's hair looks fantastic. ;) )
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: July 18th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
thanks for these pics ,and yeah I agree, the one with Jamie and Kerry is the most lovely I have ever seen blush
spongetrisha From: spongetrisha Date: July 18th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks for sharing the photos guys.
The one of Jamie and Kerry is adorable.
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 26th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

more pics......

http://rsimages.smugmug.com/Events/Mini-Masters-2010-Celebs/13002517_A79zw#941237789_g2975
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 26th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: more pics......

OMG, Page 23! It's the best! How am I supposed to concentrate on work now???

Thanks for the tip. Those are the best pics I've seen yet. I'll post when I have more time at lunch. Great find! :)
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 27th, 2010 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

yet more pics........

http://rsimages.smugmug.com/Events/Mini-Masters-2010-Celebs/13002517_A79zw#949323686_HhoAT
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 27th, 2010 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: yet more pics........

Thanks again! More of Jamie in the sunglasses. :D
hockeyvaughnfan From: hockeyvaughnfan Date: July 27th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Jamie's score was indeed good & I see he plays off a handicap of 3 which means he's pretty good (the lower the number the better the player, if I remember correctly!)
15 comments or Leave a comment