On Set Photos from "Le pere de ma fille" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
On Set Photos from "Le pere de ma fille"
 A couple of shots of Jamie (along with Olivia Ruiz and their other co-stars) have turned up via Dordogne Libre. The same blogger who has been occasionally posting about the film while covering the Excideuil region has a new blog up where, from what I can gather while skimming it very quickly, seems to indicate that the film has wrapped (or is about to) and this was one of the last scenes to be filmed. (Where's our French girls? Confirm? ;) )  

Anyway, it's the garden party that was referenced in the extras call which appears to be the reception after the wedding of Jamie and Olivia's characters. (Jeez, I guess that's a spoiler? The casting call kind of gave it away so early on!)

 

Edit: I missed one! Thanks, asta77:



You can see the rest of the shots in their gallery HERE.

Photos by Jean-Jacques Joudinaud

Tags: ,

26 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 22nd, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Pink??? Sorry, I have to have something to complain about. ;p

The film is set to wrap on September 28th. And Jamie needs to be crossing the border soon thereafter. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 22nd, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
 *soft voice* I like him in pink...

Pink can be dangerous if miscalculated. However pink + soft grey = good combo. Also pink + soft grey + wedding reception on the lawn = totally acceptable. I am the Siskel to your Ebert on this one, m'dear! ;)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I am the Siskel to your Ebert on this one, m'dear! ;)

It's good prep work for October's Character of the Month. ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
*chortle* Right? I only wish it were an episode I were happier about *in general* so I could give it my all. (Or give it both thumbs, as it were...)
dramaturgca From: dramaturgca Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:31 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Well, now I want to know who it is...

I do not have an appropriate pouty Jamie icon. How sad.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You only have to wait a few more weeks... ;)
dramaturgca From: dramaturgca Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:35 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I am BAD at waiting. Patience is not one of my overwhelming virtues.
dramaturgca From: dramaturgca Date: September 22nd, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You know, it's hard to do shippy icons with judicious cropping if he will persist in marrying brunettes on film.

Edited at 2010-09-22 11:54 pm (UTC)
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: September 22nd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Ha ha! Manips kinda freak me out when they're even passably well done, but there are some at No_Takebacks today of the Dollhouse scene.
dramaturgca From: dramaturgca Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:11 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I saw. The first is iffy, but the second is quite well done. I don't do manips. I just want him in a tux with the back of a blonde. Which I can't have if he keeps marrying brunettes.
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: September 22nd, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
That is one seriously blousy pink cravat. Lol.

(And what's with the black part of her wedding dress? Is that a wrap or part of the dress? Hmm.)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:02 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Fairly positive that's not part of the dress. Just something to stay warm with between takes. September in France = probably a little more brisk than it looks. ;)
baciami2 From: baciami2 Date: September 23rd, 2010 01:26 am (UTC) (Link Me)
OMGs, your icon!
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: September 23rd, 2010 01:29 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee. I think Marius wears a cravat... (Amaliak made it for me after I did a Les Miz filk for our BSG peeps a while back)
falconer17 From: falconer17 Date: September 23rd, 2010 06:16 am (UTC) (Link Me)
LOL, with that pink fluff he rather looks like the gay wedding planner than he does look like the groom :D
But great to see some more pics! Thank you guys for finring (my newly invented word that combines finding and sharing)! ♥
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: September 23rd, 2010 07:12 am (UTC) (Link Me)
well, from what they said, the garden party was supposed to be shoot today and tomorrow....*roll eyes*....
Maybe they had to shoot it before before of Olivia's schedule or the others actors....
At least, we have some news photos of Jamie *drool* and he looks handsome...i don't realy mind the pink tie, lol
x5vale From: x5vale Date: September 23rd, 2010 07:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thank you...but that pink?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 23rd, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Thank You! Glad to see I'm not alone. :)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 23rd, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Aye?! You are in the majority on this one, what're you talking about? I'm the one waving the flag over here. LOL
x5vale From: x5vale Date: September 23rd, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Seriously Jamie can wear everything but...pink tie is not my thing :)
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: September 23rd, 2010 08:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
really nice photos ;-), thanks
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: September 23rd, 2010 09:02 am (UTC) (Link Me)
yeah, and the last scene was shot wednesday night ;-), they've finished the film sooner than they have planned ....I think its due to Olivia'schedule with her concerts....
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 27th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
A film wrapping early? That's unheard of in this country! ;)
suzy_74 From: suzy_74 Date: September 23rd, 2010 10:30 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh, I have a soft spot for men in pink. And I think Jamie can pull it off quite nicely!

Thanks for the pics.
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: September 23rd, 2010 11:55 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I really don't mind him wearing pink...he used to wear a pink sweater a few years ago during a convention and he looks cute with it :-)
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: September 23rd, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I like him wearing pink...blush...he was really sexy during this convention....but this tie seems...big....lol
26 comments or Leave a comment