More Photos of Jamie Bamber & James Callis on '17th Precinct' - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
More Photos of Jamie Bamber & James Callis on '17th Precinct'

Jamie Bamber Filming 17th Precinct, March 15th, 2011.
Photos via YVR Shoots and Photo Agency at Zimbio.com


If you want to see more awesome photos of Jamie and James on set, head on over to Zimbio.com HERE, HERE and YVR Shoot's Tumblr. But I had to share a



If you are trying to figure out what the heck Jamie is doing in the shot above (it took me a minute and I don't have the sides in front of me), I believe he's perfecting his technique for making evidence levitate.

ETA: Oops! Just looked at the sides and Jeff (James) is the evidence levitation expert. And it does look as if James is using his hands to do something in the photo. As originally scripted, Jeff causes blood splatters to rise in the air as Caolan, using his hands, "'grabs' an image from the scene, then 'throws' it at a blank page in a binder". OK, then! :)




James and Jamie do not look amused. No clue who the guy in the middle is.

Tags:

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
ofraindrops From: ofraindrops Date: March 15th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
OMG sexy, sexy men :O
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 15th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh, mens. <3 Seriously. I CAN'T EVEN.

(returns to her vast pile of work so she won't continue to stare... all day...)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 15th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
ok, this should stop. i manage to do the absolute, possible nothing while pics like this are coming our way....

on a second thought: keep throwing the pics, work will still be there tomorrow.
ragdoll From: ragdoll Date: March 15th, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Damn, I'm digging Jamie's sideburns. He looks hot n retro there!
nazkey From: nazkey Date: March 15th, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I should know better than to click on notifications from you guys while I'm trying to concentrate at work ;-) Now all I'm doing is sitting here daydreaming about Jamie. *sigh*

Thanks for sharing!!!!
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 15th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I should know better than to click on notifications from you guys while I'm trying to concentrate at work you and me both
ayajedi From: ayajedi Date: March 15th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
me too
eden1013 From: eden1013 Date: March 15th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm so glad I don't have access to the internet at work, I would get zero accomplished today. Nice to come home to this though!
falconer17 From: falconer17 Date: March 15th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I totally love those pics and not only because they show teh Jamie but also because they show him laughing, smiling and enjoying himself with his buddy! Bliss! *sigh*
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: March 15th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Aww, I think it's sweet he's borrowed Bradley Walsh's L&O outfit to remember him by. :P
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 16th, 2011 12:37 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee! :D
jamie_girl5 From: jamie_girl5 Date: March 15th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Can he be even more gorgeous ? *blush*...
it's nice to see him and James together again :-)
love his new outfit :-)
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: March 15th, 2011 09:39 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It's a pleasure to see those pics of them together.....thanks!
damao2010 From: damao2010 Date: March 15th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
YAY!!!!

The sideburns,though, will take some getting used to, IMHO. *shrugs*
ANd the evidence levitation thing made me laugh so hard...
Thanks for posting these.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 16th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Actually, now I look at the sides, it's Jeff (James) that levitates the evidence (in this case, blood splatters) and Caolan takes a photo ("'grabs' an image from the scene, then 'throws' it at a blank page in a binder") using his hands. I'm not making this up! I swear! ;-)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 16th, 2011 01:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
this is going to be so cool to watch. I like all kind of procedurals but this is going to be a whole new level.
damao2010 From: damao2010 Date: March 17th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I guess it can either be really cool or just ridiculous. I do hope they manage to pull it off, though, because I'd really hate it if it sucked. It's so much better to watch a show for more than just the... hmm... photography... LOL.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 17th, 2011 06:53 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm hopping for really cool and I refuse to consider the alternative for now. It would bring bad luck. (ok, they already started to influence me)
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 17th, 2011 10:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I would be lying if I didn't seem a bit skeptical. I am hoping it turns out fabulous. This show has the potential for alot more people to see the awesomeness of Jamie. Crossing my fingers that it becomes a vehicle for Jamie to experience more success. When it comes down to it though...as long as Jamie is in it, I'm watching. I would watch him read the phone book.
meshel73 From: meshel73 Date: March 18th, 2011 11:12 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm sure this will show up in your google email alert but just incase it doesn't.
http://vancouverisawesome.com/2011/03/17/yvrshoots-a-bsg-reunion-at-tv-pilot-17th-precinct/
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 18th, 2011 11:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks, I saw it. :) I tweeted the link last night, but need to do a round up of links here. A friend DM'd me to tell me I had been quoted. Of all the things I've said regarding the show, THAT is what gets chosen. ;p
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 18th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It's an interesting choice for a quote :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 19th, 2011 02:44 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Accurate! But I can be deeper! ;-)
maxdil From: maxdil Date: March 22nd, 2011 04:11 am (UTC) (Link Me)

thanks

thanks for the photos ... I can't wait
24 comments or Leave a comment