Jamie Bamber to star in the film, "John Doe" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Jamie Bamber to star in the film, "John Doe"
I am very excited to announce that Jamie is off to Melbourne, Australia this week to begin production on the film John Doe. :D



Synopsis from IMDb: Some call him a messiah; others call him the devil. One man challenged everything we know and accept, in an attempt to unite humanity against modern social decay. His actions were hailed, mimicked and condemned worldwide... Now, as we await the verdict of the most controversial and compelling case in history, we come face to face with accused serial killer John Doe as he dissects his chilling collection of video diaries; intimately explaining and reasoning the events that have come to divide communities worldwide. Was he a media monster or the genesis of a new era?

Written by Stephen M. Coates and directed by Kelly Dolen, the crime thriller is scheduled to begin production next month and will film in and around Melbourne. Described as "Seven meets District 9 by executive producer, Rob Woodburn, John Doe "documents the actions of an often misunderstood anti-hero as he attempts to rid his community of criminals while striking out at those he knows are about to commit crimes". To read more about the genesis of the film from script to screen and the filmakers hopes for it, you can read more of what Mr. Woodburn has to say at Filmlink.com.

At this time, I do not know if Jamie is the lead in the film or if he has taken a supporting role. He is not yet listed on the IMDB entry, but I have confirmation of his involvement from two sources. As soon as I find out more I will let you know.

ETA: Yep, Jamie is playing the lead character, John Doe. :)

Tags:

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: April 25th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
That sounds pretty awesome. I hope he's the lead!
asta77 From: asta77 Date: April 25th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
For a variety of reasons, I'm leaning toward him being the lead. But since I can't get official confirmation of that small detail ;), I'm refraining from making any statements. Maybe the filmmakers will put out a press release soon. ::hopes::
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: April 25th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
The fact that no one actually listed on the IMDb page as playing John Doe, that does help. ;) But I agree. Unwise to state as fact till we know for certain.
greycoupon From: greycoupon Date: April 25th, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hope he's the lead. I love Jamie playing psycho.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: April 25th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Assuming he is, this would definitely be an opportunity to see a different side of Jamie. :)
lemurling From: lemurling Date: April 25th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
*crosses fingers for the lead* I've always thought he would be great at edgier roles than his pretty boy face usually lets him at. The angry, angsty, even vindictive moments he's had in other roles always make me shiver. I'd love to see Jamie play dark for a whole movie. I'd even brave the movie theater for it.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: April 26th, 2011 05:01 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You can uncross your fingers - he's the lead. ;D And now I'm REALLY looking forward to this movie!
ayajedi From: ayajedi Date: April 26th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yay for Jamie!
pinkylilie From: pinkylilie Date: April 26th, 2011 09:10 am (UTC) (Link Me)
OMG!!! I'm so exicting about this new project!!!! Jamie plays a psycho!!! woohoo!!!!
meshel73 From: meshel73 Date: April 26th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
If only I lived in Melbourne and knew someone involved with the movie. Oh wait, I do, on both counts :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: April 26th, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I thought of you! You lucky girl. :D It's funny, a couple weeks ago, when I was trying to figure out how Jamie became involved with this particular project (he moves to LA and seems to be working everywhere but there), I noticed Dennys name on the IMDB page. It always feels like it's six degrees of BSG with that group! ;-)
callmeonetrack From: callmeonetrack Date: April 26th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah and the director talked about having Michael Rymer (Rhymer?) as a mentor too in one of the articles. Small world I guess!
mzcalypso From: mzcalypso Date: April 26th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I hope this doesn't turn into one of those cases where an actor who is very good at playing admirable heroes takes one psycho role and gets typecast. frankly, if I want to watch sociopaths in action, I'll read news about right-wing politics.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: April 29th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC) (Link Me)
great news. even if the project takes him on the other side of the world it sounds interesting.
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: May 4th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC) (Link Me)
First off it's awesome he has the lead and plays a very different type of character.

It's chance to show his range.

Great opportunity for him. :)
15 comments or Leave a comment