'Law & Order: UK' Episode 5.1, "The Wrong Man" - Open Thread - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
'Law & Order: UK' Episode 5.1, "The Wrong Man" - Open Thread

"The Wrong Man", written by Debbie O'Malley


I - and everyone else outside the UK awaiting the internet fairies to gift us :) - will be back later to share our thoughts. But why should we stand in the way of the Brits fun? Not to mention, we're all curious as to how the new guys fare. So.....Discuss!

Tags:

29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jonodrew From: jonodrew Date: July 10th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Has this plot not already been done on the American series?
jonodrew From: jonodrew Date: July 10th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I suspect that this may have a very similar plot to "Prescription for Death." One of the doctors will be drunk on the ward, but there will first be suspicion on the foreign doctor. The trial will be difficult because the drunk doctor will be quite senior and apparently a living saint. This is my prediction.
From: thingy356 Date: July 10th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

PLOT

You were sort of correct. No drunkards on the wards and no 'foreign doctors' (that would be a little tricky as the NHS is very multi-cultural).

Who killed the patient and altered the medical notes? Was it;

a. The young doctor who, it turns out, isn't a doctor at all but a failed medical student masquerading under the false identity of a qualified flat mate and may or may not be dillusional?
b. An eminent senior consultant (James Fox) who was previously an alcoholic but now appears to be addicted to prescription drugs?

zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: July 11th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC) (Link Me)

I suspect that this may have a very similar plot to "Prescription for Death."


Yeah, it's kind of right there in the titles. ;)



All of the LOUK episodes are based on episodes of the mothership series.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I've recently started watching 'Wire in the Blood' and a Series 2 episode was reminding me a bit of this story. But, of course, with WitB, the unexpected death turned out to be the victim of a serial killer. ;) The LOUK, which did turn out to be based on 'Prescription for Death' was solid. The investigation was more interesting than the courtroom drama, but I am biased. :)
From: thingy356 Date: July 10th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
"It's the NHS not CSI"
angelicalangie From: angelicalangie Date: July 10th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Nope, if it were CSI things would actually get done (it was what I was thinking when he said it!
From: thingy356 Date: July 11th, 2011 08:43 am (UTC) (Link Me)
He would need to go to a meeting to agree a date for a meeting before he would be able to do anything.
esmerelda_t From: esmerelda_t Date: July 10th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I liked the new James Steel much more than I liked the old James Steel. I didn't actually catch what his name was though, I fear I shall have to refer to him as Not!James Steel forever more now.

In general it was a solid if unremarkable episode, police part was typically stronger than the court part where what is the show's fundmental flaw for me always appears, I can't help but sit and think "this would never happen in a British court" through out.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 04:45 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I can't help but sit and think "this would never happen in a British court" through out.

Yeah, change "British" to "American" and that's how I feel watching the US version. ;)
angelicalangie From: angelicalangie Date: July 10th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
1. I loved the episode, it was nicely twisty and was just great.
2. Matty has some skills with the bathroom stall doors and just where'd he learn that - cause really, I do not think they teach that at Hendon. (Where they train the Met)
3. I liked the Deep Throat ref and Matty's little smile!


And nope I honestly haven't given anything away! (I am being mindful of those who haven't seen it yet)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Do the British police have tools to break into bathroom stalls? That was a new one! :)
angelicalangie From: angelicalangie Date: July 11th, 2011 05:42 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Not to my limited knowledge. It looked like Matty took out a penny and keyed the lock of the door, which yup, is actually plausible thinking of the crap way the stall doors are designed.
From: thingy356 Date: July 11th, 2011 08:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Doors

Most toilet doors in public places, hospitals etc have a slot on the outside. You put a coin in and twist and it slides back the bolt. It is so that little kids can't lock themselves in or if someone has passed out you can get to them without having to kick the door in. (A great start to a monday morning is having a chat about toilet doors.)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: July 11th, 2011 09:46 am (UTC) (Link Me)

Re: Doors

(A great start to a monday morning is having a chat about toilet doors.) or to read about one when you didn't managed to see the episode yet. hehe. but at least now i sort of know what people are referring to.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC) (Link Me)
It's late(ish), so I'm just going to run through my notes:

Matt: "There was me thinking you were Gil Grissom." (The first HEE! of the night. :)

The second HEE! of the night, from Ronnie:

"I think we ought to arrange a rendevous with Deep Throat."
(Off Matt's look)
"Not the porn film."

Jamie's changes of expression killed me. I posted some caps over at the Tumblr Account.

Ronnie having to tell Matt, "Deep breathes, son", after yet another frustrating and infuriating encounter with the hospital's medical examiner. Matt looked like he wanted to add to the corpses in the morgue. ;)

Lots of Coppers in this one. I approve!

Didn't anyone else find Thorne and Sharpe's lack of introduction odd? Especially with some of Alesha's comments to Thorne. I suspect ITV changed the running order as they have in the past. :/

Speaking of the new guys. I liked them! I liked the old ones too, but I was worried I wouldn't care for the new characters and I was relieved when I found myself enjoying both. And maybe it's because I was watching Bridget Jones Diary earlier in the day, but Dominic looked a tiny bit like Colin Firth to me.

James Fox was terrific. This show continues to get great guest stars.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: July 11th, 2011 04:24 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Now I really want to go and see if some goodhearted internet fairy made my day instead of going to work like any normal person on a Monday morning.

well, at least I have something to look forward to.
(Deleted comment)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: July 11th, 2011 11:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I found a fairy but i'm blocked at work. give me a sign if you don't find it.
charlsie_esq From: charlsie_esq Date: July 11th, 2011 11:06 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I am wishing for an internet fairy too!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: July 11th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) (Link Me)
"There was me thinking you were Gil Grissom."

Amused me that there was such a pointed reference, indicating Matt's actually watched it enough not to know the characters' name, and not "That bloke off CSI." ;)

Jamie's changes of expression killed me.

That subtle little moue/chuckle was frakking ace. XD (I actually wasn't crazy about the line itself, I thought it was a little ham-fisted - of COURSE not the porn film, isn't Mark Felt and not Linda Lovelace the first thing anyone ever thinks about when someone mentions those two words now, anyway? ;) But Jamie's reaction sold it.)

Lots of Coppers in this one. I approve!

Oh aye, and that made me very, very happy. Overall I wasn't in love with the episode, I found a bit of the motive resonance lacking; didn't come away with a real satsifying explanation why Not!Dr. Grant would be driven to do something as idiotic and reckless as pose as an ER attending, and that aspect of it kinda kept me from moving on to focus on James Fox's character and the actual negligence that lead to death. (Which by comparison, was pretty cut-and-dry.) But I do approve of MOAR COPPERS. Even Natalie, right there from the pre-titles sequence. Nursing a cup of tea. GUV + TEE! *applause*

Didn't anyone else find Thorne and Sharpe's lack of introduction odd? Especially with some of Alesha's comments to Thorne. I suspect ITV changed the running order as they have in the past. :/

I didn't particularly expect us to get a meet and greet with them, due to the show's nature, but I did find it interesting that the strongest indication of their working relationship (Alesha and Jacob) was that last line where she knocks him back a bit for not demonstrating "humanity." The LAST line in the ep. Huh.

I suspect my love of Peter Davison clouds my criticism of him a bit, but I like him so far. Henry is no George Castle, but he has a lovely fatherly wisdom about him. ;) I'm less settled on Jacob; I like Dominic Rowan well enough, and interestingly I like him better in court than out (which is often the opposite of James, heh); but even in his arsiest of moments, Balls of Steel had reserves of charm. So far Jake seems like SO reserved that I can't quite put my finger on him. :/

<< sensible, thoughtful discourse ends here >>



HOW does he keep getting exponentially better looking? SOMEONE EXPLAIN THIS TO MEEEE.
From: thingy356 Date: July 11th, 2011 08:39 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I know what you mean when you say you weren't in love with the episode. I thought it would have been more realistic to have had an overworked and/or incompetent junior doctor. I found the story about him taking over the identity of a fellow medical student who conveniently was working abroad a bit contrived. I would have thought that there would have been a real danger that someone at some time would recognise him, been to the same medical college etc. I know it is supposed to be a fast moving show, but it all felt a bit rushed and the identity theft was distracting from the main thrust. I thought the real story was that there is a tendency in society to hold senior medical professionals in such awe that it is felt that they can do no wrong or, as Ronnie said "walk on water".
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
From: thingy356 Date: July 11th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC) (Link Me)

Peter Davison

I don't think that we should trust this new bloke, Peter Davison. He has just murdered his brother! Although as it was on BBC 1 and not ITV then it's probably OK. ..... I'm not taking these dramas too seriously or anything am I ????
spongetrisha From: spongetrisha Date: July 11th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Have ITV messed around with the order with the episodes again because it was quite strange that the new team order just appeared. I certainly didn't expect a formal introduction but like i say weird.
Loved the banter with Matt and Ronnie and yay Natalie.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: July 11th, 2011 08:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Well, you know ITV never fesses up when they screw around with the episode order. But showrunners often write the season/series openers and finales and Emilia's first episode is next week...so make of that what you will.
From: thingy356 Date: July 11th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Perhaps the first story was supposed to be about 'phone hacking.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: July 12th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Finally managed to see the episode last night. it was a good one. not the best but good.
I'm still reserved on the new guys but I liked how the LAW part of the story progressed. the train station scene caught my attention for the moment.
ayajedi From: ayajedi Date: August 18th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I enjoyed the episode. I really like the "new James Steel". I wonder if Matt and ALesha will ever get together or date?
29 comments or Leave a comment