Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.17, "Identity" - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Discussion Thread for 'Body of Proof', Episode 2.17, "Identity"


Jamie! In a suit! I'm sure that will be just one highlight from tonight's Body of Proof, which may...or may not...be his final episode. The writers have been a bit vague on whether Jamie returned after his initial three episode commitment was completed. Hopefully, we'll have a better idea after tonight.

ETA: Writer Corey Miller, @TooMuchFire, confirmed on Twitter this was Jamie's last episode for the season. Bummer. But he had some great scenes tonight. :)

And if you want to see more images of Jamie, albeit blurry or with him partially cropped out of the frame, These Are Their Stories has addtional promotional photos from "Identity".

OK, now, go forth, watch and discuss!

Tags:

20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 14th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC) (Link Me)
SHIRTLESS SHIRTLESS SHIRTLESS!!!!!!!!!!
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: March 14th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC) (Link Me)
And totally gratuitous too.
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 14th, 2012 03:41 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Totally!! And I'm totally grateful!
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: March 14th, 2012 03:49 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Pretty much only to make us happy and it did.
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: March 14th, 2012 03:57 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I have posted Jamie's guest appearance again on Dailymotion. Here's the link: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xpfmf9_jamie-s-3rd-appearance-on-body-of-proof_shortfilms

You can also get to it by my LJ if you prefer. :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 14th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thanks! I'm sure there will be much rewatching of one scene. ;)
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: March 14th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah I bet lol. It's a HD version as well. :)
charlsie_esq From: charlsie_esq Date: March 14th, 2012 04:10 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Grateful!
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 14th, 2012 09:47 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Thank you, thank you, thank you. I woke up this morning to this and now after almost 4 hours I still grin.
ddt73 From: ddt73 Date: March 14th, 2012 01:20 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You are quite welcome. :)
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 14th, 2012 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You are my hero.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 14th, 2012 06:09 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Well, now...



*ahem*...



THANK YOU, AND GOOD NIGHT. *kicks over microphone stand*





Kidding, jeez, I wouldn't dare pec-spam and run. ;) Have some more...


















In other news: Oh, don't act so surprised, Megan, OF COURSE HE'S THAT PERFECT. Although show... kinda isn't. Seeing as how you basically admitted that you haven't yet, uh, "closed escrow" as it were. Sweet that he's a gentleman, TOTALLY sweet, I really mean that Megs. But this is also where you are supposed to GRAB THE WHEEL, woman. Jesus! ;) And then... um, we're supposed to assume that with everything that's going on with Lacey (poor poppet), he's "not giving up" on her but they're taking a break. Right? Or because on a procedural like this, we can just forget about the boyfriend for an extended period of time? Asta got TPTB to confirm he's not in any further episodes so there will be no offscreen mentions of him or anything? (Granted, I'd prefer he were left well out of ridiculous Ebolanthrax plot next week, even if it's just a verbal mention.) Don't get me started on the A-plot this week. No horseshit. It could get ugly. *facepalm*

No more complaining though. We got three episodes of smiley and gorgeous and charming + 30 seconds of almost hilariously gratuitous shirtlessness. Easily the most productive guest shot he's done in... maybe ever. I'll forgive a lot for the sake of...er... productivity. ;)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: March 14th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Great caps -as always. Thanks for them. That last one - just so sweet.

And totally agreeing with you on the show. It's not really bad but it's not good either. This episode for example is just strange (to say the least).


Oh, don't act so surprised, Megan, OF COURSE HE'S THAT PERFECT.

of course he is. she should have asked us and get over with it.

But this is also where you are supposed to GRAB THE WHEEL, woman.

yup. it;s about time or I'm going to change my opinion on Megan.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 14th, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hey, the landscapers who work on my mother's yard take off their shirts so I'd argue that it's not totally gratuitous. Though they don't look like Jamie. And I loved Megan/Dana's reaction. I'm not entirely sure she was acting. ;)

Given Megan's past attempts at romance on the show and her repeatedly admitted issues, I'm not surprised she hasn't "closed escrow". Stupid, yes. Surprised, no.

The door was totally left open for a Season 3 return (YAY!). Given the series is most definitely on the bubble and Jamie will be (Oh, he WILL BE) starring in his own series, there's a good chance we saw the last of Aidan. But, if so, I'm choosing to believe he was THE ONE and they lived happily ever after.

As for the main plot....yeah, I had a ton of issues with how the case was developed. However, the mis-identification aspect was completely real. We had the same thing happen where I live (minus the shooting aspect). Though the parents of both girls were not so easily talked out a lawsuit. I'm sorry, no way is Kate that persuasive and the grieving parents that forgiving.

Easily the most productive guest shot he's done in... maybe ever.

Totally Agree. It was a small part, but I believe it accomplished a lot for him besides providing a paycheck until he gets a regular gig. The smiles alone encourage me to buy the DVDs when they come out!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 14th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Hey, the landscapers who work on my mother's yard take off their shirts so I'd argue that it's not totally gratuitous.

Fair point! The mitigating factors though would be a) he didn't even look like he'd broken a sweat, and b) none of the other guys had their shirts off. XD But who caaaaares! Wheeee. HAI BAMBER, THAR U ARE.

However, the mis-identification aspect was completely real. We had the same thing happen where I live (minus the shooting aspect). Though the parents of both girls were not so easily talked out a lawsuit.

I actually had less of a problem with that than with the murder aspect. The perp reveal managed to be lazy, obvious and not just a little bit offensive, frankly. And the showrunner wrote this episode! Oy.

(Still disappointed that none of Jamie's episodes were written by Diane Ademu-John. What I managed to see of the show earlier in the season, she wrote the one episode I really liked quite a lot!)

It was a small part, but I believe it accomplished a lot for him besides providing a paycheck until he gets a regular gig.

Indeed. The only other one that might be able to compare for usefulness (which dramaturgca pointed out to me last night was Dollhouse, and that's predicated mainly on the fact that he got to play both dreamy/handsome and evil/against type in the same episode. But it was still only one ep. (He got to be evil in Outcasts, too, but much more straightforwardly. And far fewer peeps saw that. ;) )
Physha1 From: Physha1 Date: March 14th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
"Kidding, jeez, I wouldn't dare pec-spam and run. ;) Have some more..."

Bwaaaaaaaaaaaahahahahhahahsputterbaahahahah. Pec-pam and run. Bwaahahahaha
(Deleted comment)
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: March 14th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You know, I don't think there's really room to complain that he was under-used in this ep. He was just a part of Megan's life so it's really weird that this is his last ep. :-(

There were such great bits, the understanding of her career, the suit, the romantic first kiss spot, the intelligent diabetes knowledge, the shirtlessness, the rose for her daughter. He really was pretty darn perfect.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: March 14th, 2012 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
It is kind of odd that this will be the last we will see of him (it's possible Aiden will be mentioned), but I know there may be a host of reasons as to why he won't be back (budget issues, Jamie's availability, too many other stories to tell to set up a possible S3). And if there is a S3, Aiden could possibly return. I don't think TNT would have a huge problem with one of their actors guest starring on another network's show (as long as the series aren't in direct competition) as long as Jamie's schedule would allow it. Or, ya know, would find out Megan does a really dumb thing like break up with the guy! ;p
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: March 14th, 2012 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
He was just a part of Megan's life so it's really weird that this is his last ep. :-(

Yeah, I mean truth be told, I'd be far happier if Chelsea Gen gets a pickup and keeps him from being able to return to BoP should they get a third season. As much as I value his getting to play lighthearted moments and be HAWT while doing so, I'd rather see him be able to work with more challenging material on a regular basis. Always. But still... if I were a regular watcher of the show, for example, I'd be on permanent "the FUCK?!" mode after this. ;)
20 comments or Leave a comment