Dragon*Con 2012 Day 1 - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
asta77
jamiebambernews
asta77
Dragon*Con 2012 Day 1


Day one of Dragon*Con provided one awesome BSG panel featuring Trucco, Jamie, Grazier. Hatch and Katee. I know people recorded the entire panel and I hope they post. Unfortunately, I soon discovered I wasn't up to holding up a camera, which had some balance issues (you'll see from the clips I did record), for an hour. We have three more days of BSG/Bamber goodness and we will post more pics and videos when time allows. In the meantime, some more goodies behind the cut.














Feel free to caption this photo.



.....And this one.


More photos can be found HERE on Photobucket.


Jamie and Katee discuss Lee and Kara.



Jamie on 'Fat Lee'



Jamie answers a 'Doctor Who' question.


Feel free to snag or repost any photos or video, but please credit Jamie Bamber News and no watermarking of the photos. Thanks. :)

Tags:

13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
dramaturgca From: dramaturgca Date: September 1st, 2012 03:47 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Precious darlings. *cuddles them all*

*especially Jamie and Katee*
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 1st, 2012 04:36 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I combined my pics with asta77's, so pop by the Photobucket to see mine too. The first page or so are mine. And yes, I intentionally left a couple of WTF shots in there because the man continues to pull some epic derp faces. ;)



(AYE?!)

BTW, before I forget and because I know folks wanted to hear it: Someone DID ask about 17th Precinct. He said he hasn't actually seen all of it, that he woke up one day and Kerry was watching it on the computer after it had been uploaded, but NBC had it pulled before he had a chance to watch himself. (Boo-urns! ;) ) However, he echoed a lot of the same sentiment that several folks online (including plenty of us 'round these parts, heh) that because of the highly complex world-building and premise of the show, it probably was too ambitious a show for a network single-hour pilot (unlike BSG where RDM had four hours up front to establish things). As noted above, hopefully someone will pop the entire panel up later. There *were* people with tripods in front of us rolling the entire time!
rikibeth From: rikibeth Date: September 1st, 2012 07:23 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Dead of cute. Thank you for putting these up!
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 1st, 2012 09:05 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh man these are amazing! I stayed up till silly o'clock last night trawling the net for con pics (impatient, moi? ;), what an absolute treat to wake up this morning to find these . Thanks so much guys, really appreciated. I am going to get nothing done today. Nothing. *g*

PS. Another stripy shirt. Hee!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 2nd, 2012 12:48 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
You are welcome my dear. ;) Btw, two more panels left still, the boatswain shirt may yet make an appearance XD
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 2nd, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Huzzah! Don't suppose you could get him into a pair of breeches too?? ;P
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 1st, 2012 01:41 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
So many thanks fro the pics and the videos.

I have no words because these are to great to actually comment on. I told some of you a while back that the hair started to grow on me.... well, not it;s official. I woke up and saw this and suddenly going to work on Saturday morning wasn't so bad.

Just one question: in that last pic is that a device which acts like a shield against the mind control that Trucco tries to do in the picture above it?

Btw, imho the response to the Dr. Who question is PERFECT.

And not to forget - have a good time there. And maybe drink a beer or something for me too.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 2nd, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah, I was out until somewhere between Campari Time and Gin O'Clock last night, so I think I got you covered there. ;)

Just one question: in that last pic is that a device which acts like a shield against the mind control that Trucco tries to do in the picture above it?

Heh, possibly. We had NO idea what Jamie was doing with that... pen? It looked like a pen. And he did it about three times. XD
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: September 1st, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Awesome videos! Thank you so much.

I think Katee is trying to imply that Lee was Kara's Dawson! I've been saying that since (I watched) S1. Sam makes a decent Pacey.

My kids loved the impeccable logic in the DW question.

"That's how conversation works." <3
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 2nd, 2012 12:46 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
"That's how conversation works. <3

God, I loved him so much for that. There are a few behaviors in panels that sometimes set my teeth on edge, because they can be quite rude whether intentionally so or not, but heckling/being a loudmouthed smart arse is the bottom of the barrel. And Jamie just shut that guy down w/ not hesitation.
Stephanie Wilke From: Stephanie Wilke Date: September 3rd, 2012 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Bravo to Jamie for what he did. His appearing at DC and Cons is something he does for his fans. If someone is going to be that nasty he could decide not to come. If they do not like him they should let someone who does get a chance to sit in on his panel. I am sure you had to wait in line to get to in?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 3rd, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Oh, the lines can be epic, especially for popular shows/fandoms. BSG lines for Saturday and Sunday panels were insane. I've never done so much work to secure an upfront seat. So, yes, obnoxious con goers shouldn't be trying to ruin it for the rest of us. End Rant.
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 1st, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Caption for last pic....

"How does this sonic screwdriver thing work then?"

:P
13 comments or Leave a comment