"Perception" 1x08: Discussion Thread - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
"Perception" 1x08: Discussion Thread
(Criminy, even his COUCH is hot...)

This is Jamie's last episode of Perception. (Aww.) Which means the next thing we see him in will be Monday Mornings, his own damn show where he's a lead! (YAY!) Although that's months away yet. (Aww.) Anyway, let's see how Prof. Hathaway exits, stage left. (I've got a couple of suspicions, one of which I'd vastly prefer to the other, although we'll see. Not placing any bets with this wacky show, man.) I was wrong. I was also not banking on them turning on the actual charm this late in the game. WOT?

Come back after the ep and discuss below!
(Programming note: We will return to our previously scheduled Dragon*Con 2012 post-show updates shortly. ;) )


EDIT: Cap above swapped out. I'm still exhausted from CON!!!!, and I have work in the AM so I will save my comments for tomorrow. This image kinda nails it...

Yeeeeah. (I hastily threw a few screencaps up HERE.)

Is anyone else concerned by this rash of a) heroines who can't close the deal because they fear he's too perfect for them, and b) bailing out of snoggage to answer phone calls that can't possibly be that important, because FOR REAL, SISTER?! Oy. (See also: Body of Proof. ;) )


Tags:

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 4th, 2012 06:27 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I was wrong. I was also not banking on them turning on the actual charm this late in the game. WOT?

Me too. I imagined a number of scenarios but not this. And he ended up being really nice and considerate at the end. Hmmm... who would have thought. And he cooked.... Come on Kate - really?

Is anyone else concerned by this rash of a) heroines who can't close the deal because they fear he's too perfect for them, and b) bailing out of snoggage to answer phone calls that can't possibly be that important, because FOR REAL, SISTER?! Oy. (See also: Body of Proof. ;) )

Now you made me laugh. But you are right.

Thanks for the caps.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 03:55 am (UTC) (Link Me)
And he ended up being really nice and considerate at the end.

Which, to be honest, he could have been all along; Daniel was convinced he was a fraud and an asshole, but his POV isn't always terribly accurate or consistent is it? ;) Given how little screen time Jamie's had overall, though, and some of the writing that came before, though... this definitely felt like slamming on the brakes and back-tracking in terms of what they'd already established. Sure, in theory he could certainly be a bit smug and know exactly how handsome and smart he is, yet still end up being a genuinely nice guy. But then, there were bits like the "you're going to buy me dinner, aren't you?" line in the last ep. That's past "smug" and into "dickhead." XD If that was an attempt to lead the audience toward assuming Daniel was correct, then in a sense it worked, but at the expense of the believability of Kate seeing past that to get to the point where she discovers the good things about him. (Did any of that make sense? Sorry, I'm full of pasta and great DNC speeches after my first day back at work, I'm a little sleepy ;) )
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 06:17 am (UTC) (Link Me)
this definitely felt like slamming on the brakes and back-tracking in terms of what they'd already established.

well, i did have a moment there when I wasn't sure that i'm watching the same show - or that i'm not able to count anymore and i missed some episodes or something. it lacked continuity.

and YES, all that you said made sense - at least for me.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
What's really confusing is, that if they continued with the asshole persona and, eventually, Kate saw it, it would have made perfect sense she dumped him...no matter how hot he was. But to have her acknowledge him as this great guy, and then have him show it (finally), her choosing Daniel (in essence) over him makes NO SENSE.
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: September 4th, 2012 12:53 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Well, he was supposed to be a behavioral scientist or something along those lines, right? He should be able to tell what was happening to Kate. I guess when he realized he didn't really have a chance the smarm fell away.

When the phone rang I totally thought of BoP.

That shirt at the end! Costume department, what were you thinking?? Especially with the jacket.

And I might've spit a little of my drink when he said pigeon.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 03:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Well, he was supposed to be a behavioral scientist or something along those lines, right?

I do recall thinking in the last scene okay, my issues with the way he was previously written aside... that's pretty good in that he proves he is actually good at this by recognizing and calling out both Daniel (last week) and Kate (this week, more subtly) on their attraction. I approve.

And then I went "Oh, but they're still shoehorning Daniel and Kate together, I don't ENTIRELY approve." (No biggie, done with show anyway!) ;)
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: September 5th, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I was going to watch the show anyway and JB guesting was a bonus. But with the small amount he was in it and the unpleasant and inconsistent way his character was written it was less of a Bamber must see than that CSI Miami ep. (imo)

I am interested in what you thought was going to happen to the character. Were you thinking with a campus murderer he'd get killed?
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Were you thinking with a campus murderer he'd get killed?

Heh, no I didn't think that actually, though we all know his batting average is bad. ;) I can see why it would be a possibility of course. With the episode description pointing out Kate "reconsidering" their relationship tho, I figured it would be more of a "this isn't working" exit. I had banked on it either being a case of a) she observes Hathaway being an asshole to Daniel first-hand and decides to dump him because of it (which seemed like the most obvious option IMO), or b) she catches him putting the same smug moves on another woman and he big-headedly tells her something like he wasn't sure she was all that into him so he moved on. (Which would make him seem even skeevier, but that WAS the direction they had been going in with his character until this last episode, or am I imagining it?!)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
My insta Twitter response was, "OMG, KATE. LET IT GO TO VOICEMAIL!" I don't care how big an ass (we thought) Hathaway was, he looks like Jamie Bamber and wants to...uh...do things with you, do NOT answer your phone.

I found the entire episode to be rather odd. Putting his Schizophrenia aside, Daniel was, himself, an ass through much of the episode. We should just assume football players are stupid and don't do their own work? And then being so cold when giving him the diagnosis. I also called the mystery student was Young Daniel from the moment we met him.

And Hathaway, in his final moments, reveals he is actually a nice guy? That made no sense with everything we saw of him before.

I'm glad Jamie's arc is over. I don't have to watch anymore! \O/
jsjbg From: jsjbg Date: September 5th, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Totally agree with everything here. Done with the show too.

It felt like a different writer for Pretty Professor Hathaway. That seems pretty glaring for a character whose airtime seemed to make up a matter of a few seconds each episode he was in.

And how many times do we have to see Moretti arrest and grill at least 2 or 3 wrong suspects before Daniel comes to the rescue to solve the puzzle in the final minutes. Oh since Jamie's done I guess never again!
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 7th, 2012 12:52 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I'm pretty confused as to why they "cast" anybody at all. I don't think in 3 episodes he was on air more than 5 minutes. When you say you are casting someone as a love interest I expect the character to be shown more than in passing. It was a major disappointment.

Diorite
11 comments or Leave a comment