Dragon*Con Day 3 Photos! - Jamie Bamber News
Unofficial. Fan Run. Squeeing is not only welcomed, but encouraged.
zegeekgirl
jamiebambernews
zegeekgirl
Dragon*Con Day 3 Photos!

  Don't you love it when you hit the shutter at just the right moment? HOLA there, JB. ;)    

I'm home now and asta77 should be getting in any minute now; as soon as she's rested (and REST first if you have to, Cap'n, you've earned it ;) ) she will have the video from Day 3, as well as pics and video from Day 4 (which I sadly was unable to attend, I had to fly back to LA quite early. Work tomorrow. Next D*C I'll be damned sure I don't have to skip a day!)

BUT, in the meantime, I've updated my Photobucket D*C folder with Sunday's shots. I tried to take more pics of Katee this time since she was absent on Saturday, but didn't get many of Trucco unfortunately as there was an enormous Lurch-sized dude blocking that angle. But still some great shots to tide y'all over with for now. :)



Here's another short preview... (BTW, no Jamie didn't get a violent sunburn since the day before, heh.The lighting in the Marriott ballroom is a bit weird and less consistent than at the Hyatt, where Saturday's panel was. I thought it best to just upload them rather than color-correct when I'm this tired. ;) )...









OK I mostly posted that last one because what is going ON with that face, Callis? XD (Mind you, look through the whole group and there are yet more comedy Bamber faces, too...)



Tags: ,

29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 4th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yeah, I have officially hit the physically and mentally exhausted point of the post con experience. Uploading will have to wait until tomorrow. And the super long video clip may have to wait until I can upload at work, ;p
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 4th, 2012 12:23 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Understood. Get some sleep! ;) x
ragdoll From: ragdoll Date: September 4th, 2012 12:45 am (UTC) (Link Me)
*swoons* A friend of mine was at the panel and said it was fantastic. So envious of everyone who was there, but totally appreciative of your sharing it all with us! :)

Now let's just hope he's not killed off on Perception tonight. Killing him to take him off a show is such a cliche. ;)
winegums From: winegums Date: September 4th, 2012 04:27 am (UTC) (Link Me)
yeah, literally the only show that he's had a lead/major role on and NOT been killed off is, ironically, BSG.

He's like the Sean Bean of sci-fi/procedurals or something.
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 4th, 2012 06:34 am (UTC) (Link Me)
He's like the Sean Bean of sci-fi/procedurals or something.

Hehe.... that he is. But you have to admit that BSG managed to kill off everybody else. Well, almost but still.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 12:12 am (UTC) (Link Me)
But you have to admit that BSG managed to kill off everybody else. Well, almost but still.

I was actually shocked by the number of people who made it to be honest. XD At least at the very end, there were lots of deaths leading up to that, true. (I almost don't count Roslin's dying because IMO her death was such an important aspect of the show's overall arc it would have seemed like a cop-out to me if she hadn't.)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 06:11 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Yes, as a number it was ok. I mean, they could have killed more people offcamera without problems. But I was thinking more in terms of characters that we know. I had a shock at some point when I realized that by DB2 all the women that we knew were either cylons or dead. which is sort of sad.

btw, totally there with you in regards with Laura's death. it would have been so-so weird (lacking a better word) for her to be alive in the end.
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: September 5th, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
all the women that we knew were either cylons or dead

OMG you're right. Wow, that's...hmmm, something I'd going to try not to think about because it will either upset me or hurt my head.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
There was a lot of discussion (to use a polite term ;) about the fact the women were either dead or Cylons by the time Daybreak aired. I didn't get as upset as many since there were so many strong female characters throughout the course of the series, many were Cylons, significant male characters were killed off and Laura was doomed from the mini. On the other hand, Ron could have considered the ratio of male to female deaths a bit more.
onlyariana From: onlyariana Date: September 5th, 2012 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Damn you asta77! I said I was going to try not to think about it and now you're forcing me to think about it! Good thing you've shared so many lovely gifts from this past week so I don't have to be mad at you. ;-)

I watched BSG last year in a super marathon so I missed out on a lot of the "discussion" that happened as it aired. I think I'm going to stick with my original thought of not thinking (much). I think I can go with your view. It would have been nice if he'd considered it but it doesn't totally invalidate some of the good things the show did. That's the stance I take when people have issues with some of the things that happened on Buffy.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
ALL the women? You sure? ;)




(I know, you meant among the principle characters. I've heard the "cylon or dead" argument about the female characters before and on the one hand, I understand how that could someone's concern but I don't think it bothered me quite as much because I found most of the cylon characters to be every bit as engaging emotionally as the humans. And there's an overarching theme to the show that challenges the audience to question their notion of what it means to be a person - and I think that's the challenge, "human" and "cylon" are mutually exclusive, but are "cylon" and "person"? - made me see "so-and-so turned out to be a cylon" as less of a negative.)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
ok, you had me there. yes, I was speaking about the lets say more "visible" characters but you are right and i stand corrected.

I found most of the cylon characters to be every bit as engaging emotionally as the humans.

in some cases even more.

but are "cylon" and "person"?

not in my book.

i'll end the offtopicT by saying that it didn't really bothered me. it was always more like a "hmmmm, this is strange in a funny sort of a way" kind of a thing, if that makes sense.
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 04:23 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
And there was more acceptance of Cylons as persons by the humans, if only out of mutual survival mode, by the end. Plus, I'm totally onboard the notion of Lee and Sonja making totally adorable hybrid babies. If he had more choices, that wouldn't happen. ;)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 04:38 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Plus, I'm totally onboard the notion of Lee and Sonja making totally adorable hybrid babies.

They would be cute, cute, cute and clearly intelligent! Which always was one of the things that made DB not so bad in the end.
rikibeth From: rikibeth Date: September 4th, 2012 02:44 am (UTC) (Link Me)
The Callis-face has me cracking up. Jamie? I think I may have lost my ability to can.
winegums From: winegums Date: September 4th, 2012 04:18 am (UTC) (Link Me)
They look SO GOOD, comedy Bambi face and all (his hair is almost unreal in its levels of OTT wild pretty, and do not even get me started on Katee's lipstick, the first time I saw video from their first panel I kept pausing and rewinding so I could stare at her mouth, it's too perfect)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 4th, 2012 06:37 am (UTC) (Link Me)
mostly posted that last one because what is going ON with that face, Callis?

I can't even imagine what they were talking about in that moment. That face is priceless.

And the pics are great. You girls have officially spoiled us during this con.
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 12:16 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You girls have officially spoiled us during this con.

Hoorah, mission accomplished! Seriously, half the fun is being able to make sure others who can't be there can at least have pics/video. It's JBN's main reason for existing. (Sure, HIM and all of his HIMness is part of it too... BUT... ;) )
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 06:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Sure, HIM and all of his HIMness is part of it too... BUT... ;)

I had my suspicions about that :)))
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Awww, thanks. It's truly our pleasure to share with you as much as possible. I have some at-the-autograph-table anecdotes I need to share. By Sunday he was totally comfortable giving me a hard time. ;)
anamarya From: anamarya Date: September 5th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
That I would like to hear/read/whatever :)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 4th, 2012 07:57 am (UTC) (Link Me)
You do realise that I am holding you both fully responsible for a serious case of JB induced insomnia? Every time I'm about to go to bed you post more gorgeous pics!

what is going ON with that face, Callis?
Unless I am very much mistaken that is the face of a man who is a) hungover, b) a million miles away, c) both ;)

Thanks again for sharing!
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 5th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Hee. We gave you a little bit of a break, but not much. asta77 was off work today, there are probably more goodies imminent... ;)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 5th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Okay, I've enjoyed my break, I'm fully refreshed, I think I can probably handle a fwe more goodies now :P

Seriously though, you guys must be knackered! I can't imagine what the come down is like from an event like that! Thanks for all your efforts, greatly appreciated :)
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 5th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
I haven't had time for a proper post (mostly because I was uploading video at work ;), but the rest of the clips for Day 1 and Day 2 are up: http://www.youtube.com/user/JamieBamberNews

I still need to add titles and add descriptions to the Day 2 vids, so if you watch, it will be a bit of a surprise, for now. :)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 5th, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
Ooh there's a JBN youtube channel? How did I manage to miss that?! Thanks for the link! I will resist watching them right now as it's a "school night", looks like that's my weekend sorted though :D Are you semi recovered from your epic con experience yet?
asta77 From: asta77 Date: September 6th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC) (Link Me)
Semi recovered? Yes. Unfortunately, my internal clock is still on con time so I couldn't fall asleep until after 2am. Then I napped earlier so I expect more wacky sleep hours tonight. Hopefully, I'll be back on schedule this weekend. :)
anteros_lmc From: anteros_lmc Date: September 6th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link Me)
<-- Something to help you sleep ;)
zegeekgirl From: zegeekgirl Date: September 6th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC) (Link Me)
I didn't get a day off, went straight back to work. And the last two days have been brutal, particularly today, so... yeah. .Can't wait for the weekend when I can just sleep as long as I want! (Didnt even nap on the plane. I never can, it's the worst!)
29 comments or Leave a comment